Buy a Laundromat in Fresno, CA
Buying a laundromat in Fresno starts with a trade-area screen, not a city screen. Fresno reports 545,970 residents at a 49.9% renter-occupied household share (Source: ACS via Census Reporter), which is above the national norm — a favorable starting point that says nothing about competing machine capacity on a specific corner. Nationally, the median laundromat sold for $250,000 at a 3.50x earnings multiple (Source: BizBuySell, 2021-2025).
Key takeaways
- Fresno: 545,970 residents, 49.9% renter-occupied households, $70,991 median household income (Source: ACS via Census Reporter).
- The metro reports 19 employer establishments in NAICS 812310 — competing supply, not a store count, and it excludes businesses with no paid employees (Source: Census CBP 2023).
- Nationally: median sale price $250,000, median owner earnings $76,560, median multiple 3.50x, middle half 2.72x-4.50x (Source: BizBuySell, 2021-2025).
- Sewer is often the largest utility line, billed as a multiple of metered water and priced by the local utility. Get 24-36 months of original bills for the exact address.
- SBA 7(a) requires at least 10% equity injection on a complete change of ownership; a seller note covers at most half of it, on full standby (Source: SBA SOP 50 10 8).
Where Demand Concentrates in Fresno
Fresno's 49.9% renter-occupied household share is above the national norm. Renters are far less likely to have in-unit machines, which is why renter density is the most useful public screen for self-service laundry demand. The surrounding Fresno, CA metro sits at 43.0% renter share across 1,177,665 residents, so the city itself is denser in renters than its metro.
A mid-range income band supports both self-service and drop-off demand. The binding variable is competing machine capacity in the trade area, which no demographic table will tell you. Count it in person.
Submarket screen
These are Census places inside the metro, not neighborhood boundaries. They flag submarkets worth tract-level review — a page that called them neighborhoods and assigned them renter percentages from a citywide figure would be misleading you.
| Municipal submarket | Population | Renter-occupied share | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mendota | 12,577 | 55.3% | $50,342 |
| Parlier | 14,507 | 54.1% | $52,357 |
| Kerman | 16,815 | 48.9% | $59,799 |
| Coalinga | 17,203 | 46.4% | $75,451 |
| Madera | 67,831 | 45.3% | $63,933 |
| Reedley | 25,609 | 43.6% | $63,307 |
| Chowchilla | 19,020 | 42.7% | $66,514 |
| Selma | 24,659 | 39.6% | $60,241 |
Source: ACS place-level data via Census Reporter.
Use this to build a shortlist, then do the real work at the address: drive the trade area, count competing machines and their capacity, note hours and parking, and check whether the rental stock in the radius actually lacks in-unit hookups. A high-renter place with three well-run laundromats already in it is not an opportunity.
What It Costs to Buy in Fresno
| Measure | National result (855 sales, 2021-2025) |
|---|---|
| Median sale price | $250,000 |
| Median asking price | $275,000 |
| Median revenue | $219,878 |
| Median owner earnings | $76,560 |
| Median earnings multiple | 3.50x |
| Lower / upper quartile | 2.72x / 4.50x |
Source: BizBuySell Valuation Benchmarks, 2021-2025.
Cash required goes well beyond the down payment:
| Cash item | Note |
|---|---|
| Equity injection | At least 10% of total project cost under current SBA rules; lenders usually want more |
| Closing costs | SBA guaranty fee, lender fees, legal, escrow, lien searches |
| Working capital | Two to three months of operating expenses |
| Repair reserve | Budget for the first significant failure, not the average year |
| Near-term capex | Whatever the equipment inspection flags for years one through three |
| Transition | Utility deposits, payment-system account transfer, insurance, licenses, signage |
| Stored-value liability | Customer balances on cards you will honor after closing — quantify and adjust at the table |
Fresno Utilities, Permits, and Local Diligence
This is where a Fresno purchase differs from a purchase anywhere else, and none of it is answerable from a state average.
Water and sewer. Get the serving utility's current commercial rate schedule, the meter-size charge, the volumetric blocks, and — most importantly — how sewer is calculated. Many utilities bill sewer as a multiple of metered water, which makes it the largest single utility line in a laundromat. Also confirm seasonal averaging rules, surcharges, backflow requirements, and any connection or impact fees, plus whether the meter and service line belong to the landlord or the tenant.
Electric and gas. Tariffs for the exact service territory, including demand charges and seasonal riders. California averaged 27.04 cents/kWh all-sector in 2024 against 12.94 cents nationally (Source: EIA, 2024), which is context, not an underwriting input. Confirm whether dryers are gas or electric before modeling anything.
Permits and approvals. Zoning and permitted use, certificate of occupancy, business license, fire inspection, boiler and water-heater permits, plumbing and backflow, signage, and any ADA alteration history — confirmed against the actual property file for the address.
Labor. Any Fresno local minimum-wage ordinance is separate from the California baseline. If the store is attended, model payroll from the actual records under current local rules.
Benchmark for context: the CLA's 2024 survey reported a median 20% of gross revenue going to utilities and 18% to rent in 2023. A store meaningfully above either figure has a cause worth finding before you own it. See laundromat utility costs explained.
Verifying Revenue in a Fresno Store
Six sources, cross-checked against each other:
- Tax returns and P&Ls — three years, reconciled to each other and to interim statements
- Bank deposits — matched to claimed collection frequency and amounts
- Card-processor settlements — third-party records, hard to fabricate
- Payment-system exports — machine-level starts and cycle revenue, price history, refunds, promotions, management starts. Stored-value loads are not the same as machine cycle revenue; confusing them misstates the business in either direction.
- Attended coin collections — several, across different days of the week, with dated count sheets you keep
- Physical rebuild — machines × capacity × vend price × observed turns × 365, which gives you a ceiling that claimed revenue cannot exceed
Then cross-check water consumption against manufacturer per-cycle usage for the actual installed models, as a range rather than a ratio. It catches a store claiming double its real volume. It cannot confirm revenue to the dollar. Method and sensitivities: water bill analysis.
Financing and California Rules
SBA 7(a) funds complete changes of ownership up to $5 million, with a guaranty up to 85% at $150,000 or less and 75% above it, typical acquisition terms of 10 years or less, and at least 10% of total project cost required as equity injection. A seller note can count toward no more than half of that injection, and only on full standby — no principal, no interest — for the life of the loan (Sources: SBA 7(a) program pages; SOP 50 10 8). SOP 50 10 8.1 is published but not effective until October 1, 2026.
On California transfer rules: the state imposes sales tax, and the 2023 Pruvent survey records an occasional-sale provision that may apply to business-asset transfers, subject to exceptions. Confirm current treatment with the revenue agency. Confirm with counsel whether a bulk-sale notice, tax clearance, or withholding applies; successor liability falls on you, not the seller. Full detail: buying in California.
Summary
Screen Fresno at the trade-area level, not the city level. Use renter density to build a shortlist, then count competing machine capacity on the ground. Anchor price to the national 2.72x-4.50x earnings-multiple range. Pull the local water and sewer schedule before you model anything, because sewer is frequently the largest utility line and it is priced by the utility rather than the state. Verify revenue from six independent sources. Then budget cash well past the down payment.
The Next Step If You Are Looking to Buy
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a laundromat cost in Fresno?
Nationally the median laundromat sold for $250,000 on median owner earnings of $76,560, a 3.50x median multiple with the middle half between 2.72x and 4.50x (Source: BizBuySell, 2021-2025). Fresno affects the earnings through rent, wages, and local water and sewer rates rather than the multiple. Total cash needed exceeds the down payment once closing costs, working capital, and a repair reserve are included.
Which parts of Fresno support a laundromat?
Renter density is the first screen. Inside the metro, Mendota shows a 55.3% renter-occupied share on 12,577 residents, which flags it for tract-level review. That is a screen, not a conclusion — competing machine capacity, in-unit laundry access, parking, and visibility decide capture rate inside any demographic pocket.
What utility diligence is specific to Fresno?
Pull the serving water utility's current commercial schedule, meter-size charge, volumetric blocks, sewer calculation, seasonal averaging, surcharges, and any connection or impact fees for the exact address. Sewer is frequently billed as a multiple of metered water, which makes it the largest utility line in many stores. Then get the electric and gas tariffs for the actual service territory, including demand charges.
Can I finance a Fresno laundromat with an SBA loan?
Yes. SBA 7(a) funds complete changes of ownership up to $5 million, with at least 10% of total project cost required as equity injection and a seller note able to cover no more than half of that injection, on full standby for the life of the loan (Source: SBA SOP 50 10 8). Lenders add their own credit overlays, so the SBA minimum is a floor rather than a requirement you will be offered.
How do I verify a Fresno seller's revenue?
Six independent sources cross-checked: tax returns, bank deposits, card-processor settlements, machine-level payment-system exports, attended coin collections with dated count sheets, and a physical rebuild from machine count, capacity, vend price, and observed turns. Water consumption is a seventh cross-check that exposes contradictions but proves nothing on its own.
Is Fresno a good market to buy in?
Fresno's 49.9% renter-occupied share is above the national norm by national standards, which is a favorable starting screen but not an answer. Market quality is decided at the trade-area level: competing machine capacity, in-unit laundry access in the specific rental stock, parking, visibility, and hours. A great city with a saturated corner is a bad store.
Sources
- BizBuySell, Laundromat and Coin Laundry Valuation Benchmarks, 2021-2025 closed sales — https://www.bizbuysell.com/learning-center/valuation-benchmarks/laundromats-coin-laundry/
- Coin Laundry Association, 2024 Laundry Industry Survey — https://member.laundryassociation.org/hubfs/IndustrySurvey24.pdf
- Census Reporter API, ACS place, CBSA, and child-place population, housing tenure, and household income — https://api.censusreporter.org/1.0/data/show/latest?table_ids=B01003,B25003,B19013
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2023 County Business Patterns MSA file, NAICS 812310 — https://www.census.gov/data/datasets/2023/econ/cbp/2023-cbp.html
- U.S. Energy Information Administration, State Electricity Profiles 2024 — https://www.eia.gov/electricity/state/
- ADA.gov, Title III regulations — https://www.ada.gov/law-and-regs/regulations/title-iii-regulations/
- U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) Loans — https://www.sba.gov/loans/7a-loans/
- U.S. Small Business Administration, SOP 50 10 8 Technical Updates effective 2025-06-01 — https://legacy.sba.gov/sites/default/files/2025-05/SOP%2050%2010%208%20Technical%20Updates%20effective%206.1.2025.docx
This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.