How Much Does It Cost to Buy a Laundromat?

How much does it cost to buy a laundromat? The median was $250,000 across 855 sales reported to BizBuySell for 2021-2025, with a $287,000 median in 2025 alone. Total cash needed is higher: on top of the equity injection, budget closing costs, two to three months of working capital, a repair reserve, and any near-term equipment replacement.

Key takeaways

  • Median sale price $250,000 across 855 reported sales for 2021-2025; $287,000 in 2025 alone (Source: BizBuySell).
  • Median asking price was $275,000, and 2025's sale-to-ask ratio was 0.91 — asking prices are not sale prices.
  • SBA requires at least 10% of total project cost as equity injection on a complete change of ownership, and lenders commonly want more (Source: SBA SOP 50 10 8).
  • Total project cost includes closing costs, working capital, and funded capex — not just the purchase price.
  • A repair reserve is not optional. The first significant failure arrives sooner than buyers expect.

The Short Answer

$250,000 at the median for the business. Plan on total cash of roughly 15-25% of the project, not 10%, once reserves are included.

The Price Distribution

MeasureResult (855 sales, 2021-2025)
Median sale price$250,000
Median asking price$275,000
Median revenue$219,878
Median owner earnings$76,560
Median earnings multiple3.50x
Lower / upper quartile multiple2.72x / 4.50x
2025 median sale price$287,000
2025 sale-to-ask ratio0.91

Source: BizBuySell Valuation Benchmarks, 2021-2025.

Price tracks earnings, so the way to move up or down this range is to move up or down in store size and quality — not to hunt for a bargain at the same earnings level.

Total Cash Needed

The purchase price is the number in the listing. This is the number in your bank account.

Cash itemTypical scaleNotes
Equity injectionAt least 10% of total project costSBA minimum; lenders often require 15-20% from a first-time operator
Closing costsLow-to-mid five figuresSBA guaranty fee, lender fees, legal, escrow, lien searches
Independent business valuationFour figuresCommonly required on change-of-ownership loans above the lender's threshold
Working capital2-3 months of operating expensesRent, utilities, payroll, supplies before cash flow catches up
Repair reserveFour to five figuresThe first failure is not an average-year expense
Near-term capexWhatever the inspection foundMachines, boiler, or systems due in years one to three
Transition costsFour figuresUtility deposits, payment-system transfer, insurance, licenses, signage
Stored-value adjustmentUsually four figuresCustomer card balances you will honor; adjusted at closing

A Worked Example

Illustrative figures for a store priced at the median.

LineAmount
Purchase price$250,000
Closing costs and fees$19,000
Working capital$28,000
Funded near-term capex$15,000
Total project cost$312,000
SBA minimum injection at 10%$31,200
Lender's actual requirement at 15%$46,800
Plus repair reserve held outside the loan$12,000
Plus personal reserves the lender wants to see$15,000
Realistic cash requiredabout $74,000

The gap between $31,200 and $74,000 is where most first-time buyers' plans break. A buyer who budgeted the SBA minimum and nothing else is a buyer whose file struggles at underwriting and who has no capacity to absorb the first boiler failure.

What Changes the Price

  • Earnings. The dominant driver. Price is a multiple of them.
  • Lease term. A short lease removes financed buyers and drops the multiple.
  • Equipment condition. A store needing a retool trades at a discount that should equal the installed replacement cost, discounted — often more, because the buyer absorbs execution risk.
  • Revenue evidence. Undocumented cash gets little or no value.
  • Real estate. If the building is included, expect a second, larger number and a separate financing structure.

What Is the Total Cash, Not the Price?

The purchase price is the number in the listing. It is not what leaves your account.

A financed acquisition also requires closing costs and fees, an independent business valuation where the lender orders one, working capital for the first months, a repair reserve, any near-term capital spending the inspection flagged, and transition costs. On a typical deal the equity injection is a minority of the total cash committed.

That distinction matters beyond budgeting. Every return figure you compute uses total cash as the denominator, so a buyer who plans against the down payment alone will both under-fund the purchase and overstate the return.

The practical instruction is to work backwards. Establish the cash you can commit while keeping a genuine reserve, then derive the purchase price that supports. Buyers who skip this shop above their range and lose months.

Why Does the Range Span So Widely?

Because price is earnings times a multiple, and both vary for reasons specific to the store.

Two laundromats can both be correctly priced and differ by a factor of three, because one earns three times what the other does. Neither is overpriced. Earnings vary with size, trade area, machine mix, pricing and how well the store has been run. The multiple then varies with lease term, documentation quality and equipment position.

The useful way to read closed-sale data is as a sanity check running in one direction. A store priced far outside the distribution is a question to ask, and the answer is frequently good — a long lease, clean records, a recent retool. A store priced at the median with none of those is the one to examine harder.

What the median is genuinely good for is calibrating expectations before you start. If your capital supports half the median price, you are shopping in a segment where earnings are smaller and the work is more hands-on. Knowing that early saves months.

What Should You Not Pay For?

Three things that regularly appear in an asking price and should not survive.

Revenue that has not happened yet. A seller who recently added machines or a service line often prices on where they believe the store is heading. The buyer takes the risk it is wrong, and risk transferred is value transferred. Price trailing earnings and put projected upside in an earnout if the seller believes in it enough to be paid on it.

Equipment valued separately from the earnings. The machines produce the earnings. Paying a multiple and then adding equipment value counts the same asset twice.

Goodwill that is really the owner. If commercial accounts follow the seller personally, that goodwill does not transfer on closing day. It has to be tested, and where it will not transfer it should not be paid for.

What Should You Do Next?

Before you look at listings, work out what your capital actually supports: injection plus closing costs plus working capital plus reserves, against a lender's real requirement rather than the SBA floor. Buyers who do this first stop wasting weekends on stores they could never have financed.

The full cost breakdown — purchase price, injection, working capital, and the reserves most buyers underestimate — is in how much does a laundromat cost.

The Next Step

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a typical laundromat purchase price?

The median sale price across 855 laundromat and coin-laundry sales reported to BizBuySell for 2021-2025 was $250,000, on median revenue of $219,878 and median owner earnings of $76,560. The 2025 median was $287,000. Prices range widely with store size, earnings, lease term, and equipment condition.

How much cash do I need beyond the down payment?

Budget closing costs, an independent business valuation if the lender requires one, two to three months of working capital, a repair reserve, near-term capital spending flagged by your equipment inspection, and transition costs including utility deposits and payment-system account transfers. Total cash is routinely half again the down payment or more.

Does the price include the building?

Usually not. Most laundromat transactions are asset sales of the business with a lease assignment, and 56% of surveyed stores rented their space (Source: CLA 2024 Laundry Industry Survey). Where the building is included, it is a second asset with its own valuation and often its own financing.

Is a cheap laundromat a bargain?

Sometimes, and more often it is priced correctly for what it is: a short lease, undocumented revenue, or equipment at end of life. A store at the bottom of the multiple range usually earned that position. The question is whether the specific defect is fixable and whether the price reflects the cost of fixing it.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.