Laundromat Valuation Multiples: The Closed-Sale Distribution
Laundromat valuation multiples ran a 3.50x median and 3.65x average on owner earnings across 855 laundromat and coin-laundry sales reported to BizBuySell for 2021-2025, with a 2.72x lower quartile and a 4.50x upper quartile. Revenue multiples ran 1.21x median, with a 0.93x-1.64x middle half.
Key takeaways
- Earnings multiple: 3.50x median, 3.65x average, 2.72x-4.50x middle half across 855 reported sales (Source: BizBuySell, 2021-2025).
- Revenue multiple: 1.21x median, 0.93x-1.64x middle half. A cross-check, not a method.
- On the dataset's $76,560 median owner earnings, the quartile spread is roughly $136,000 of price on the same store.
- 2025 alone averaged 4.12x with a $287,000 median sale price — a single-year figure that must carry its year.
- A multiple above 4.50x needs a specific, nameable reason. Otherwise it is an asking price.
The Distribution
| Measure | Result (855 sales, 2021-2025) |
|---|---|
| Average earnings multiple | 3.65x |
| Median earnings multiple | 3.50x |
| Lower quartile earnings multiple | 2.72x |
| Upper quartile earnings multiple | 4.50x |
| Average revenue multiple | 1.33x |
| Median revenue multiple | 1.21x |
| Lower / upper quartile revenue multiple | 0.93x / 1.64x |
| Median sale price | $250,000 |
| Median asking price | $275,000 |
| Median annual revenue | $219,878 |
| Median owner earnings | $76,560 |
| Median days on market | 139 |
Source: BizBuySell Valuation Benchmarks, 2021-2025 closed sales reported to that platform. This is the largest publicly available laundromat transaction dataset, and it is not a census of every U.S. sale.
Reading the Quartiles Correctly
The middle half of deals — the interquartile range — spans 2.72x to 4.50x. That is a spread of 1.78 turns of earnings.
On the dataset's median owner earnings of $76,560, that spread is worth about $136,000 of purchase price on an otherwise identical store. It is the single most important number on this page, because it says the same cash flow can be worth two very different amounts depending on evidence and risk.
The quartiles also frame what is normal. A quarter of stores sold below 2.72x, and a quarter above 4.50x. A multiple outside those bounds is not impossible — it is unusual, and it should come with a reason.
The Seven Factors
Placing a store inside the range is the whole exercise. These seven decide it, in rough order of weight for this asset class:
| Factor | Toward 4.5x+ | Toward 2.7x or below |
|---|---|---|
| Controllable lease term | 10+ years including tenant-controlled options | Under 5 years, or the landlord controls the options |
| Revenue evidence | Returns, deposits, processor settlements, and machine exports agree | One source, or a story about cash |
| Equipment remaining life | Documented serials, service history, no retool for years | No schedule, machines out of order, retool due |
| Utility cost share | At or below the surveyed 20% median of revenue | Above 25%, or unexplained swings |
| Owner dependence | Runs without the owner | Owner does collections, repairs, and cleaning |
| Service revenue mix | Diversified wash-dry-fold with documented margin | One commercial account, no contract |
| Competitive position | Stable trade area, no new capacity | New store opened or under construction nearby |
BizBuySell identifies consistent financial performance, larger earnings, growth, lower owner dependence, competitive advantages, and seller financing among the factors associated with higher multiples across business categories. For laundromats those translate into the specific, checkable evidence above.
What the Multiple Is Applied To
Normalized seller's discretionary earnings, for an owner-operated store. That means: net income from the filed federal return, plus one working owner's compensation and payroll taxes, plus depreciation and amortization, plus interest, plus documented personal and genuinely non-recurring expenses.
Not reported net income. Not revenue. Not "cash flow" as described verbally by a seller.
For a multi-store operation that already carries market-rate management, EBITDA is the appropriate base, and EBITDA multiples for the same business will look different because the earnings figure is smaller. Applying an SDE multiple to an EBITDA number, or vice versa, is the most common cause of a valuation dispute in which both parties are calculating correctly. See SDE vs. EBITDA.
The Revenue Multiple Is a Cross-Check
Median 1.21x, middle half 0.93x to 1.64x.
Its use is diagnostic. Compute your earnings-based value, divide by revenue, and see where the implied revenue multiple lands. Far above 1.64x usually means the earnings figure is overstated — often through add-backs that will not survive a lender. Far below 0.93x usually means either the earnings are understated or a capex deduction is doing a great deal of work.
What the revenue multiple is not: a valuation method. Two stores with identical revenue can produce very different earnings after rent, utilities, labor, and repairs, and buyers finance earnings.
The Capex Deduction
The multiple produces an indicated value. The near-term capital program is then subtracted.
The method: schedule every machine by make, model, serial, capacity, install year, and condition; identify what needs replacing in years one through three on observed evidence; obtain an installed distributor quote for that specific program; discount it to present value; subtract.
The CLA's valuation discussion frames retools on a 15-20 year horizon and notes they can exceed $200,000. That is a frame for asking the right questions, not a number to apply to a specific store.
What this avoids is the "old equipment, take something off" negotiation, in which neither side has a defensible position and the outcome depends on who is more stubborn.
Multiples Compound With Capex
A subtlety worth stating explicitly: the factors that lower the multiple frequently also raise the capex deduction, and the two compound.
| Store A | Store B | |
|---|---|---|
| Normalized SDE | $90,000 | $90,000 |
| Controllable lease years | 12 | 4 |
| Independent revenue sources | 4 | 1 |
| Retool due | Year 6 | Year 1 |
| Selected multiple | 4.4x | 2.8x |
| Indicated value before capex | $396,000 | $252,000 |
| Less near-term capex, discounted | ($22,000) | ($95,000) |
| Indicated value | $374,000 | $157,000 |
Illustrative figures. Identical earnings, a 2.4x difference in value. That is why sellers who fix the lease and the documentation before marketing capture more than they expect, and why buyers who screen on those two items first waste less time.
When a Multiple Above the Range Is Real
Occasionally justified, and each case has a name:
- A multi-store platform with real management, valued on EBITDA and priced for the scale a buyer is acquiring.
- A below-market lease with long term, where the rent advantage itself is an asset.
- A recently retooled fleet with no meaningful capital spending for a decade, which removes the deduction entirely.
- A strategic buyer capturing route density, purchasing, or management efficiencies a financial buyer cannot.
- Real estate included, where the blended price reflects two assets and the business multiple alone is misleading.
Absent one of those, a price above the upper quartile is an asking price. Median asking across the dataset was $275,000 against a $250,000 median sale, and 2025's sale-to-ask ratio was 0.91.
Why Asking Prices Sit Above Sale Prices
The dataset reports a $275,000 median asking price against a $250,000 median sale price — roughly a 10% gap — and a 0.91 sale-to-ask ratio for 2025 specifically.
That gap is not evidence that buyers negotiate hard. It is mostly evidence about how asking prices get set. Three common sources:
- Rule-of-thumb pricing. A per-machine or per-square-foot number produces a figure with no relationship to earnings, and it is usually high.
- Add-backs that will not survive. A seller pricing off claimed SDE rather than defensible SDE is pricing off a number a lender will reduce.
- Retirement arithmetic. A price set by what the owner needs rather than by what the store earns.
For a seller, the practical consequence is that an asking price above the earnings-based range does not produce a higher sale price. It produces a longer time on market — and the median was already 139 days — followed by a price reduction, with the store now carrying the stigma of having sat.
Summary
Anchor to 3.50x, work inside 2.72x-4.50x, and place the store on seven checkable factors. Apply the multiple to normalized SDE, not revenue or reported net income. Subtract the near-term capital program at installed cost. Cross-check the implied revenue multiple against 0.93x-1.64x. And treat any multiple outside the quartile range as a claim requiring a specific, nameable reason.
The Next Step
Frequently Asked Questions
What multiple should I use for a laundromat?
Start at the 3.50x median from 855 sales reported to BizBuySell for 2021-2025, then move within the 2.72x-4.50x quartile range on the store's evidence, lease, equipment, utilities, owner dependence, service mix, and competition. Using a number outside that range requires a reason the market has actually paid for.
Why is the revenue multiple lower than the earnings multiple?
Because they measure different bases. Revenue is a much larger number than earnings, so the multiple applied to it is smaller: median 1.21x on revenue against 3.50x on owner earnings. They are not comparable to each other, and a store's implied revenue multiple is a cross-check on the earnings work, not an alternative method.
Do multiples change over time?
Slowly. The five-year distribution is the durable guidance. BizBuySell separately reports a 4.12x average earnings multiple for 2025 alone against 3.65x across 2021-2025, which is a real difference but a single-year figure that should always carry its year rather than being presented as the current rate.
Does a bigger laundromat get a higher multiple?
Generally yes. Larger earnings support paid management, reach a wider buyer pool including groups, and reduce the concentration risk of a single owner-operator. BizBuySell lists larger earnings, consistent performance, growth, lower owner dependence, competitive advantages, and seller financing among the factors associated with higher multiples.
Is a 5x laundromat multiple ever justified?
It sits outside the upper quartile of reported sales, so it needs a specific reason: a multi-store platform with real management, an unusually long lease with below-market rent, a recently retooled fleet with no capex for a decade, or a strategic buyer capturing route and purchasing efficiencies. Absent one of those, it is an asking price rather than a value.
Sources
- BizBuySell, Laundromat and Coin Laundry Valuation Benchmarks, 2021-2025 closed sales — https://www.bizbuysell.com/learning-center/valuation-benchmarks/laundromats-coin-laundry/
- Coin Laundry Association, How Much Is Your Laundromat Worth? — https://laundryassociation.org/fullcycle/2026/08/how-much-is-your-laundromat-worth-2/
- Coin Laundry Association, 2024 Laundry Industry Survey — https://member.laundryassociation.org/hubfs/IndustrySurvey24.pdf
This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.