Buy a Laundromat in Arizona

To buy a laundromat in Arizona, use local household and employer data to choose where to investigate, then test the individual store's income, lease and equipment. This page separates the geographic evidence from the questions a site visit must answer. It does not list businesses currently offered for sale.

Key takeaways

  • Arizona: 7,378,838 residents and $79,964 median household income (Source: ACS 2020–2024).
  • Match the data boundary to the address you are considering.
  • Verify operating competitors and laundry access within the store's catchment.
  • Include labor, reserves and replacement costs in the acquisition model.

What local records should buyers check in Arizona?

Use separate checklist lines for successor-tax exposure, the actual clearance response and property/lien releases. One document's satisfactory result should not silently close the others. Match the seller entity and relevant accounts to the transaction structure, and have counsel determine what the statute requires for the specific sale rather than applying a universal all-tax rule.

Authority findings and limits

  • A.R.S. 42-1110 distinguishes covered taxes from estate and income taxes in subsection A. Subsection B addresses purchase-money withholding until the seller produces the specified receipt or certificate. It calls for a response to a seller's request within fifteen days, which can be a certificate or a written explanation for non-issuance; it does not promise a certificate in every case. Sources: Arizona State Legislature.
  • ADOR says its clearance certificate reflects filing/payment compliance at issuance and does not remove or release a tax lien. The page requires full payment rather than a payment plan. It asks applicants to allow at least fifteen business days for a good-standing request and separately describes dissolution/withdrawal. Sources: Arizona Department of Revenue.

Sources checked 2026-09-25. The opening paragraph is our transaction-preparation analysis; the cited findings describe the authorities' published guidance. This focused review does not establish a property's compliance, account classification or transaction clearance. Have the relevant authority and your advisers confirm current terms for the actual entity, address and proposed work.

What does the Arizona household data show?

ACS 2020–2024 estimateArizonaPublished margin of error
Population7,378,838±Not published
Renter-occupied households931,983±7,038
Renter share of occupied households32.6%Derived ratio; no combined margin calculated
Median household income (2024 dollars)$79,964±$407

Source: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates via Census Reporter. Margins of error apply to the published estimates. Renter tenure does not measure access to a washer, and household income is not an attendant wage.

What should the Arizona figures prompt you to investigate?

For an initial Arizona search, the county extract separates Maricopa County's 602,808 renter households from Pima County's 152,188 and Pinal County's 29,599. Together they represent 84.2% of the state's county-extract renters. The remaining 147,388 households are spread elsewhere; the leading counties are not automatically the best acquisition choices.

Tennessee has the closest renter-household count to Arizona among the 50 states covered here (933,708 versus 931,983). The housing mix differs: 16.4% of Arizona's units are in five-plus-unit buildings, 2.3 percentage points above Tennessee. This is a demographic comparison, not a ranking of investment returns or evidence of equivalent competitors.

The biggest gap across pre-1980 housing, small multifamily housing and renter vehicle access is pre-1980 housing: Arizona records 29.3%, versus 40.8% in Tennessee. That suggests a concrete inspection question about building laundry installations and later renovations. It does not answer that question. The comparison uses point estimates and has not been tested for statistical significance.

Residential rent and store occupancy cost require different evidence in Arizona. The ACS median gross rent is $1,543; it is not a quote for laundromat space. Obtain the commercial lease, CAM history and renewal terms before calculating the site's break-even point.

The employer records associated with Arizona do not produce one interchangeable store count: CBP lists 117 establishments for 2023, while QCEW lists 108 for 2024. Coverage and timing differ. Request a current operating competitor list rather than treating the difference as growth or decline. The reported QCEW weekly wage, $551, combines jobs and hours rather than quoting an attendant shift.

Sources: ACS 2020–2024, Census CBP 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023 where shown, and BLS QCEW 2024. The linked geography extracts below reproduce the demographic comparisons. Read the methodology before using them in a transaction.

Where are Arizona's renter households concentrated?

CountyRenter householdsRenter share2023 employer establishments
Maricopa County602,80834.8%61
Pima County152,18834.8%19
Pinal County29,59918.3%3
Yavapai County27,71624.9%5
Mohave County26,43825.9%8
Yuma County23,03129.0%4

Source: ACS 2020–2024 and Census CBP 2023, NAICS 812310. The leading three counties shown account for 84.2% of renter households in the state's county extract. Arizona has 8 counties with a positive matched industry record among 15 in this extract. A missing record is not evidence of an empty market, and its cause cannot be inferred without source flags. Use the table to choose areas for further review; the household distribution alone cannot rank investment returns.

How large is the recorded Arizona employer sector?

In Arizona, Census CBP 2023 reports 117 establishments and 454 paid employees in NAICS 812310 (Source: Census CBP, 2023). This industry classification covers self-service laundry and drycleaning equipment operations. It excludes nonemployer businesses from the CBP universe and is not a census of all laundromats. Compare any candidate's actual catchment with the statewide context before making an offer.

Which housing features should a Arizona buyer investigate?

Housing measureArizona
Housing units3,192,839
Units in buildings with at least five units16.4%
Units in buildings with two to four units4.6%
Units built before 198029.3%
Renter households without a vehicle11.3%
Median gross monthly rent$1,543

Source: ACS 2020–2024, tables B25024, B25034, B25044 and B25064. During a Arizona site visit, check apartment laundry facilities, walking routes, parking and bus access. Building age and vehicle availability identify questions to investigate; they do not establish laundry access or customer behavior.

What can Arizona employer records tell a buyer?

BLS QCEW 2024 measureArizona
Covered NAICS 812310 establishments108
Average weekly wage per covered employee$551
Establishment location quotient0.58
Change in establishments from prior year-11

Source: BLS QCEW 2024 annual averages, NAICS 812310, private ownership. The location quotient compares industry concentration with the national business base. It does not measure capacity or unmet demand in Arizona. Build payroll from required shifts, local hiring evidence and employer costs; the industry average is neither an hourly quote nor a full-time attendant salary.

How should Arizona utility costs be tested?

Arizona's 2024 all-sector average retail electricity price was 12.74 cents per kWh (Source: EIA State Electricity Profiles, 2024). An all-sector average is not a commercial tariff or your store's effective rate. Obtain the address-specific tariffs, fixed charges and demand charges, and compare them with actual bills and machine usage.

Other Arizona markets to compare

These pages narrow the geographic scope; each remains a research starting point rather than a listing feed.

What must a Arizona buyer verify before an offer?

Buyer decisionEvidence that can change it
Revenue is reproducibleMatch original deposits and settlements to tax returns, machine reports and attended collections
Price leaves enough cashModel debt service, owner labor, repair reserve and working capital
Site remains usableReview zoning, occupancy, utilities, lease assignment and option rights
Competition fits the catchmentVisit operating stores, record machine capacity and observe utilization

Use the due-diligence checklist and income-verification method to turn unanswered questions into offer conditions. Municipal permits, water/sewer prices and local wage rules have not been verified for a particular address here. The lender and your advisors must confirm applicable terms before you waive a contingency.

The Next Step If You Are Looking to Buy

Frequently Asked Questions

Are laundromats for sale in Arizona listed here?

This is a research and brokerage-intake page, not a current listing feed. A buying search needs your budget, location constraints, operating plan and funding evidence. Actual opportunities must be confirmed with the seller or authorized representative before availability, financials or a price can be represented.

What does the Arizona household screen show?

ACS 2020–2024 estimates 7,378,838 residents and 32.6% renter-occupied households in the geography shown (Source: Census Reporter). These estimates frame further research. They do not show how many households use commercial laundry or what competing machine capacity can serve them.

Do the employer figures show how many laundromats compete in Arizona?

They report establishments within the specified industry and administrative boundary, rather than a complete list of nearby competitors. Nonemployers and classification differences limit coverage. Visit the candidate's travel area and record active machines, hours and prices before interpreting competitive conditions.

How do I compare two Arizona acquisition candidates?

Use the same revenue-verification standard, staffing assumptions, debt terms and replacement reserve for both. Then compare the remaining lease control, installed equipment quotes and actual utility bills. Shared county statistics cannot distinguish two stores whose trade areas and operating records differ.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.