Sell a Laundromat in Alabama

To sell a laundromat in Alabama, prepare store-level revenue, lease and equipment evidence before choosing an asking price. The local figures below help explain the market around your store. They are dated demographic estimates and employer records, not local sale comparables or a forecast of buyer demand.

Key takeaways

  • Alabama: 595,092 renter households at a 29.8% renter share (Source: ACS 2020–2024).
  • Store financials and lease rights determine what can be represented to a buyer.
  • Local industry counts do not establish an asking price or forecast a sale.
  • Current permits, tariffs and transfer rules require transaction-specific confirmation.

Which local records should sellers prepare in Alabama?

Prepare a confidential account list, filing history and explanations of unresolved periods for authorized diligence. Anticipate that a legitimate purchaser inquiry may be verified with the seller. Keep employees and competitors outside the disclosure process, but do not promise that the authority will process a request without contacting the taxpayer. Describe the certificate's actual date and scope rather than marketing universal immunity from tax exposure.

Authority findings and limits

  • Revenue's FAQ identifies sales/use successor provisions and a purchaser withholding obligation when the required evidence of payment is absent. It does not calculate an actual buyer's exposure. Sources: Alabama Department of Revenue.
  • The live rule index lists 810-14-1-.26 as adopted, with May 7, 1996 shown as its effective date. The linked rule covers sales, use and leasing taxes. Purchasers may request information before purchase, identifying the parties and entitlement to disclosure. Revenue may verify the request with the seller or deny inadequately supported access; noncompliance information may identify tax periods and amounts. Sources: Alabama Department of Revenue.

Sources checked 2026-09-25. The opening paragraph is our transaction-preparation analysis; the cited findings describe the authorities' published guidance. This focused review does not establish a property's compliance, account classification or transaction clearance. Have the relevant authority and your advisers confirm current terms for the actual entity, address and proposed work.

What evidence describes Alabama?

ACS 2020–2024 estimateAlabamaPublished margin of error
Population5,086,768±Not published
Renter-occupied households595,092±6,593
Renter share of occupied households29.8%Derived ratio; no combined margin calculated
Median household income (2024 dollars)$63,999±$399

Source: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates via Census Reporter. Keep the estimate and its margin together when sharing the Alabama market summary. Do not present these household characteristics as measured customers or substitute household income for payroll evidence.

What is distinctive in the Alabama disclosure evidence?

The largest renter-household concentrations in Alabama's county extract are Jefferson County (97,464), Mobile County (54,913) and Madison County (52,297). Those three account for 34.4%; the other counties account for 390,418 renter households. Identify which county and neighborhood actually describe the business before using a statewide narrative.

Within this site's 50-state coverage set, South Carolina is closest to Alabama in estimated renter-household count: 595,868 versus 595,092. Yet five-plus-unit buildings represent 12.9% of its housing, compared with 11.7% here. A similarly sized renter base is not a matched sale comparable. Use this contrast to explain why the buyer still needs your property's actual competition and laundry-access evidence.

Of the three other housing measures compared, the largest percentage-point difference is pre-1980 housing: 42.1% in Alabama and 32.8% in South Carolina. In the disclosure file, document building laundry installations and later renovations instead of asserting what the statistic implies about customers. These are estimates, and this comparison does not test statistical significance.

Alabama's median gross residential rent is $1,007, while 11.7% of housing is in larger multifamily buildings. Neither figure is a commercial rent comparable. Keep the store's lease, CAM reconciliation and extension options separate from this residential context.

For the reported employer context, the CBP extract contains 77 establishments in 2023 and QCEW contains 82 in 2024. Keep both source labels in the Alabama appendix. Because the programs differ, subtracting these figures would not establish openings or closures. The QCEW wage of $426 per week also cannot replace employee-level hours and pay records.

Sources: ACS 2020–2024, Census CBP 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023 where shown, and BLS QCEW 2024. The linked geography extracts below reproduce the demographic comparisons. Read the methodology before using them in a transaction.

Which Alabama counties belong in the market context?

CountyRenter householdsRenter share2023 employer establishments
Jefferson County97,46436.1%11
Mobile County54,91334.0%4
Madison County52,29731.7%4
Montgomery County38,59842.2%3
Tuscaloosa County34,75538.6%4
Lee County23,37233.7%3

Source: ACS 2020–2024 and Census CBP 2023, NAICS 812310. The leading three counties shown account for 34.4% of renter households in the state's county extract. Alabama has 9 counties with a positive matched industry record among 67 in this extract. Leave unmatched counties clearly labeled; a blank cannot support a representation that a buyer has no competition. Identify your store's county before using these figures in a confidential memorandum.

What statewide employer figures can be documented?

In Alabama, Census CBP 2023 reports 77 establishments and 313 paid employees in NAICS 812310 (Source: Census CBP, 2023). Describe these as employer records under the self-service laundry and drycleaning-equipment classification. A representation covering every laundromat would require additional records, including nonemployers. A statewide industry count cannot establish your store's pricing power.

Which housing facts belong in a Alabama sale package?

Housing measureAlabama
Housing units2,337,265
Units in buildings with at least five units11.7%
Units in buildings with two to four units4.8%
Units built before 198042.1%
Renter households without a vehicle11.8%
Median gross monthly rent$1,007

Source: ACS 2020–2024, tables B25024, B25034, B25044 and B25064. For a Alabama buyer, these figures raise specific questions about your customer catchment. Pair them with anonymized customer origins and observed visits before making a demand claim.

How should Alabama payroll benchmarks be disclosed?

BLS QCEW 2024 measureAlabama
Covered NAICS 812310 establishments82
Average weekly wage per covered employee$426
Establishment location quotient0.62
Change in establishments from prior year+4

Source: BLS QCEW 2024 annual averages, NAICS 812310, private ownership. A buyer of a store in Alabama needs your hours, roles, pay rates and employer costs. This industry average combines different jobs and working hours, so it cannot validate a payroll add-back or an unattended-store saving.

Which Alabama utility evidence should be ready?

Alabama's 2024 all-sector average retail electricity price was 11.9 cents per kWh (Source: EIA State Electricity Profiles, 2024). Keep this statewide average separate from the property's commercial tariff and effective billed rate. Provide original electric, gas, water and sewer bills and the service-address tariff before discussing utility savings.

These pages narrow the geographic scope; each remains a research starting point rather than a listing feed.

What should a Alabama seller prepare next?

Seller decisionEvidence to assemble
Asking priceReconcile tax returns, deposits, card settlements and collection records
Transferable leaseObtain the signed lease, options, landlord-consent terms and infrastructure responsibilities
Equipment adjustmentRecord models, age, repair history and installed replacement quotes
Confidential disclosureApprove a blind summary and qualify buyers before releasing identifying records

Start with the seller document checklist and confidential sale process. Local zoning, use, fire, plumbing, accessibility, tax clearance and brokerage requirements depend on the address and transaction. This page has not verified a permit status, local tariff, legal exemption or broker license. Check the responsible authority with counsel before representing a conclusion to a buyer.

The Next Step If You Are Thinking About Selling

Frequently Asked Questions

What is my Alabama laundromat worth?

No verified Alabama closed-sale sample is published on this page. Value requires normalized earnings, a transferable lease, equipment condition and relevant completed transactions. Use the local data to describe the surrounding population, not to manufacture a local multiple or justify an asking price.

Does Alabama's renter share prove demand for my store?

The ACS estimate is 29.8% for this geography (Source: ACS 2020–2024). It does not measure in-unit laundry, building laundry rooms or your customers. Revenue records and a specific catchment survey are needed before claiming that renter households support your store's volume.

Can I list a Alabama store without revealing its identity?

An initial summary can omit the name, address and other identifying details. Approve disclosures before distribution, screen buyers and use an NDA before releasing sensitive records. Small-market descriptions can still identify a business, so a confidentiality process reduces exposure but cannot promise secrecy.

What local facts are still unverified in Alabama?

The research does not establish a property's permit status, utility tariff, current transfer-tax treatment or the parties' licensing requirements. Obtain the property file and current guidance from the responsible agencies. Employer counts and ACS estimates are dated context and cannot substitute for those records.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.