Buy a Laundromat in Louisiana

To buy a laundromat in Louisiana, use local household and employer data to choose where to investigate, then test the individual store's income, lease and equipment. This page separates the geographic evidence from the questions a site visit must answer. It does not list businesses currently offered for sale.

Key takeaways

  • Louisiana: 4,611,961 residents and $60,756 median household income (Source: ACS 2020–2024).
  • Match the data boundary to the address you are considering.
  • Verify operating competitors and laundry access within the store's catchment.
  • Include labor, reserves and replacement costs in the acquisition model.

What local records should buyers check in Louisiana?

Request a seller-authorized tax-status workstream, not access using the seller's credentials. Identify the legal entity, acquisition structure, accounts and tax periods with counsel and the tax adviser. An LDR document should be reviewed for what it actually certifies; do not silently extend it to every local parish tax or another agency's account.

Authority findings and limits

  • The LDR page, updated July 16, 2026, says the seller or an authorized representative must request the letter; a prospective buyer cannot independently obtain the seller's confidential tax details. It warns that an asset acquisition or contractual assignment of responsibility does not automatically eliminate statutory successor exposure. It also separates the buyer's account-registration task from the seller's accounts. Sources: Louisiana Department of Revenue.
  • R.S. 47:308 describes the covered dealer's final return/payment within fifteen days of sale or quitting, withholding until the prescribed receipt/certificate and potential personal liability for a purchaser who fails to withhold. This statute must be read within its tax context; the broader LDR guidance is not proof that every listed transaction or tax has identical rules. Sources: Louisiana State Legislature.

Sources checked 2026-09-25. The opening paragraph is our transaction-preparation analysis; the cited findings describe the authorities' published guidance. This focused review does not establish a property's compliance, account classification or transaction clearance. Have the relevant authority and your advisers confirm current terms for the actual entity, address and proposed work.

What does the Louisiana household data show?

ACS 2020–2024 estimateLouisianaPublished margin of error
Population4,611,961±Not published
Renter-occupied households588,653±6,261
Renter share of occupied households32.6%Derived ratio; no combined margin calculated
Median household income (2024 dollars)$60,756±$408

Source: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates via Census Reporter. Margins of error apply to the published estimates. Renter tenure does not measure access to a washer, and household income is not an attendant wage.

What should the Louisiana figures prompt you to investigate?

For an initial Louisiana search, the county extract separates Orleans Parish's 76,077 renter households from East Baton Rouge Parish's 72,194 and Jefferson Parish's 66,146. Together they represent 36.4% of the state's county-extract renters. The remaining 374,236 households are spread elsewhere; the leading counties are not automatically the best acquisition choices.

Alabama has the closest renter-household count to Louisiana among the 50 states covered here (595,092 versus 588,653). The housing mix differs: 11.2% of Louisiana's units are in five-plus-unit buildings, 0.5 percentage points below Alabama. This is a demographic comparison, not a ranking of investment returns or evidence of equivalent competitors.

The biggest gap across pre-1980 housing, small multifamily housing and renter vehicle access is renter households without a vehicle: Louisiana records 18.2%, versus 11.8% in Alabama. That suggests a concrete inspection question about walking access, safe crossings and realistic parking alternatives. It does not answer that question. The comparison uses point estimates and has not been tested for statistical significance.

Residential rent and store occupancy cost require different evidence in Louisiana. The ACS median gross rent is $1,064; it is not a quote for laundromat space. Obtain the commercial lease, CAM history and renewal terms before calculating the site's break-even point.

The employer records associated with Louisiana do not produce one interchangeable store count: CBP lists 79 establishments for 2023, while QCEW lists 80 for 2024. Coverage and timing differ. Request a current operating competitor list rather than treating the difference as growth or decline. The reported QCEW weekly wage, $498, combines jobs and hours rather than quoting an attendant shift.

Sources: ACS 2020–2024, Census CBP 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023 where shown, and BLS QCEW 2024. The linked geography extracts below reproduce the demographic comparisons. Read the methodology before using them in a transaction.

Where are Louisiana's renter households concentrated?

CountyRenter householdsRenter share2023 employer establishments
Orleans Parish76,07748.8%6
East Baton Rouge Parish72,19440.7%7
Jefferson Parish66,14637.4%16
Caddo Parish38,11239.8%10
Lafayette Parish34,83134.5%6
Ouachita Parish24,00039.0%3

Source: ACS 2020–2024 and Census CBP 2023, NAICS 812310. The leading three counties shown account for 36.4% of renter households in the state's county extract. Louisiana has 10 counties with a positive matched industry record among 64 in this extract. A missing record is not evidence of an empty market, and its cause cannot be inferred without source flags. Use the table to choose areas for further review; the household distribution alone cannot rank investment returns.

How large is the recorded Louisiana employer sector?

In Louisiana, Census CBP 2023 reports 79 establishments and 307 paid employees in NAICS 812310 (Source: Census CBP, 2023). This industry classification covers self-service laundry and drycleaning equipment operations. It excludes nonemployer businesses from the CBP universe and is not a census of all laundromats. Compare any candidate's actual catchment with the statewide context before making an offer.

Which housing features should a Louisiana buyer investigate?

Housing measureLouisiana
Housing units2,108,902
Units in buildings with at least five units11.2%
Units in buildings with two to four units7.9%
Units built before 198046.3%
Renter households without a vehicle18.2%
Median gross monthly rent$1,064

Source: ACS 2020–2024, tables B25024, B25034, B25044 and B25064. During a Louisiana site visit, check apartment laundry facilities, walking routes, parking and bus access. Building age and vehicle availability identify questions to investigate; they do not establish laundry access or customer behavior.

What can Louisiana employer records tell a buyer?

BLS QCEW 2024 measureLouisiana
Covered NAICS 812310 establishments80
Average weekly wage per covered employee$498
Establishment location quotient0.62
Change in establishments from prior year+3

Source: BLS QCEW 2024 annual averages, NAICS 812310, private ownership. The location quotient compares industry concentration with the national business base. It does not measure capacity or unmet demand in Louisiana. Build payroll from required shifts, local hiring evidence and employer costs; the industry average is neither an hourly quote nor a full-time attendant salary.

How should Louisiana utility costs be tested?

Louisiana's 2024 all-sector average retail electricity price was 8.8 cents per kWh (Source: EIA State Electricity Profiles, 2024). An all-sector average is not a commercial tariff or your store's effective rate. Obtain the address-specific tariffs, fixed charges and demand charges, and compare them with actual bills and machine usage.

Other Louisiana markets to compare

These pages narrow the geographic scope; each remains a research starting point rather than a listing feed.

What must a Louisiana buyer verify before an offer?

Buyer decisionEvidence that can change it
Revenue is reproducibleMatch original deposits and settlements to tax returns, machine reports and attended collections
Price leaves enough cashModel debt service, owner labor, repair reserve and working capital
Site remains usableReview zoning, occupancy, utilities, lease assignment and option rights
Competition fits the catchmentVisit operating stores, record machine capacity and observe utilization

Use the due-diligence checklist and income-verification method to turn unanswered questions into offer conditions. Municipal permits, water/sewer prices and local wage rules have not been verified for a particular address here. The lender and your advisors must confirm applicable terms before you waive a contingency.

The Next Step If You Are Looking to Buy

Frequently Asked Questions

Are laundromats for sale in Louisiana listed here?

This is a research and brokerage-intake page, not a current listing feed. A buying search needs your budget, location constraints, operating plan and funding evidence. Actual opportunities must be confirmed with the seller or authorized representative before availability, financials or a price can be represented.

What does the Louisiana household screen show?

ACS 2020–2024 estimates 4,611,961 residents and 32.6% renter-occupied households in the geography shown (Source: Census Reporter). These estimates frame further research. They do not show how many households use commercial laundry or what competing machine capacity can serve them.

Do the employer figures show how many laundromats compete in Louisiana?

They report establishments within the specified industry and administrative boundary, rather than a complete list of nearby competitors. Nonemployers and classification differences limit coverage. Visit the candidate's travel area and record active machines, hours and prices before interpreting competitive conditions.

How do I compare two Louisiana acquisition candidates?

Use the same revenue-verification standard, staffing assumptions, debt terms and replacement reserve for both. Then compare the remaining lease control, installed equipment quotes and actual utility bills. Shared county statistics cannot distinguish two stores whose trade areas and operating records differ.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.