Buy a Laundromat in North Carolina

To buy a laundromat in North Carolina, use local household and employer data to choose where to investigate, then test the individual store's income, lease and equipment. This page separates the geographic evidence from the questions a site visit must answer. It does not list businesses currently offered for sale.

Key takeaways

  • North Carolina: 10,730,404 residents and $72,388 median household income (Source: ACS 2020–2024).
  • Match the data boundary to the address you are considering.
  • Verify operating competitors and laundry access within the store's catchment.
  • Include labor, reserves and replacement costs in the acquisition model.

What local records should buyers check in North Carolina?

Obtain authorized revenue reports that separate machine use, staff-performed laundry and retail sales, along with how taxes are recorded. Compare the service actually provided with the agency's categories before treating payment-technology upgrades as a change in taxability. Have advisers resolve bundles, delivery offerings and any uncertain items rather than forcing them into a convenient label.

Authority findings and limits

  • The department describes laundry services as subject to the general state, applicable local and transit sales/use taxes, while exempting receipts from coin-, token- or card-operated washing machines, extractors and dryers. It separately addresses retail/vending items. That distinction does not establish the treatment of every bundled or app-based service offered by a particular operator. Sources: North Carolina Department of Revenue.
  • The employer FAQ says a purchaser of an existing business needs a new North Carolina withholding identification number through registration. A mere change of trade name does not require a new number, though notification is required. This is not a determination that every equity transaction changes the employer or has identical registration consequences. Sources: North Carolina Department of Revenue.

Sources checked 2026-09-25. The opening paragraph is our transaction-preparation analysis; the cited findings describe the authorities' published guidance. This focused review does not establish a property's compliance, account classification or transaction clearance. Have the relevant authority and your advisers confirm current terms for the actual entity, address and proposed work.

What does the North Carolina household data show?

ACS 2020–2024 estimateNorth CarolinaPublished margin of error
Population10,730,404±Not published
Renter-occupied households1,428,852±8,279
Renter share of occupied households33.4%Derived ratio; no combined margin calculated
Median household income (2024 dollars)$72,388±$324

Source: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates via Census Reporter. Margins of error apply to the published estimates. Renter tenure does not measure access to a washer, and household income is not an attendant wage.

What should the North Carolina figures prompt you to investigate?

For an initial North Carolina search, the county extract separates Mecklenburg County's 209,360 renter households from Wake County's 165,106 and Guilford County's 88,003. Together they represent 32.4% of the state's county-extract renters. The remaining 966,383 households are spread elsewhere; the leading counties are not automatically the best acquisition choices.

Georgia has the closest renter-household count to North Carolina among the 50 states covered here (1,398,009 versus 1,428,852). The housing mix differs: 14.2% of North Carolina's units are in five-plus-unit buildings, 2.0 percentage points below Georgia. This is a demographic comparison, not a ranking of investment returns or evidence of equivalent competitors.

The biggest gap across pre-1980 housing, small multifamily housing and renter vehicle access is pre-1980 housing: North Carolina records 33.9%, versus 31.5% in Georgia. That suggests a concrete inspection question about building laundry installations and later renovations. It does not answer that question. The comparison uses point estimates and has not been tested for statistical significance.

Residential rent and store occupancy cost require different evidence in North Carolina. The ACS median gross rent is $1,228; it is not a quote for laundromat space. Obtain the commercial lease, CAM history and renewal terms before calculating the site's break-even point.

The employer records associated with North Carolina do not produce one interchangeable store count: CBP lists 309 establishments for 2023, while QCEW lists 238 for 2024. Coverage and timing differ. Request a current operating competitor list rather than treating the difference as growth or decline. The reported QCEW weekly wage, $607, combines jobs and hours rather than quoting an attendant shift.

Sources: ACS 2020–2024, Census CBP 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023 where shown, and BLS QCEW 2024. The linked geography extracts below reproduce the demographic comparisons. Read the methodology before using them in a transaction.

Where are North Carolina's renter households concentrated?

CountyRenter householdsRenter share2023 employer establishments
Mecklenburg County209,36044.9%50
Wake County165,10635.9%32
Guilford County88,00340.1%15
Durham County63,12344.5%11
Cumberland County58,43045.0%18
Forsyth County58,28036.4%16

Source: ACS 2020–2024 and Census CBP 2023, NAICS 812310. The leading three counties shown account for 32.4% of renter households in the state's county extract. North Carolina has 28 counties with a positive matched industry record among 100 in this extract. A missing record is not evidence of an empty market, and its cause cannot be inferred without source flags. Use the table to choose areas for further review; the household distribution alone cannot rank investment returns.

How large is the recorded North Carolina employer sector?

In North Carolina, Census CBP 2023 reports 309 establishments and 1,065 paid employees in NAICS 812310 (Source: Census CBP, 2023). This industry classification covers self-service laundry and drycleaning equipment operations. It excludes nonemployer businesses from the CBP universe and is not a census of all laundromats. Compare any candidate's actual catchment with the statewide context before making an offer.

Which housing features should a North Carolina buyer investigate?

Housing measureNorth Carolina
Housing units4,895,668
Units in buildings with at least five units14.2%
Units in buildings with two to four units4.6%
Units built before 198033.9%
Renter households without a vehicle11.2%
Median gross monthly rent$1,228

Source: ACS 2020–2024, tables B25024, B25034, B25044 and B25064. During a North Carolina site visit, check apartment laundry facilities, walking routes, parking and bus access. Building age and vehicle availability identify questions to investigate; they do not establish laundry access or customer behavior.

What can North Carolina employer records tell a buyer?

BLS QCEW 2024 measureNorth Carolina
Covered NAICS 812310 establishments238
Average weekly wage per covered employee$607
Establishment location quotient0.76
Change in establishments from prior year-9

Source: BLS QCEW 2024 annual averages, NAICS 812310, private ownership. The location quotient compares industry concentration with the national business base. It does not measure capacity or unmet demand in North Carolina. Build payroll from required shifts, local hiring evidence and employer costs; the industry average is neither an hourly quote nor a full-time attendant salary.

How should North Carolina utility costs be tested?

North Carolina's 2024 all-sector average retail electricity price was 11.65 cents per kWh (Source: EIA State Electricity Profiles, 2024). An all-sector average is not a commercial tariff or your store's effective rate. Obtain the address-specific tariffs, fixed charges and demand charges, and compare them with actual bills and machine usage.

Other North Carolina markets to compare

These pages narrow the geographic scope; each remains a research starting point rather than a listing feed.

What must a North Carolina buyer verify before an offer?

Buyer decisionEvidence that can change it
Revenue is reproducibleMatch original deposits and settlements to tax returns, machine reports and attended collections
Price leaves enough cashModel debt service, owner labor, repair reserve and working capital
Site remains usableReview zoning, occupancy, utilities, lease assignment and option rights
Competition fits the catchmentVisit operating stores, record machine capacity and observe utilization

Use the due-diligence checklist and income-verification method to turn unanswered questions into offer conditions. Municipal permits, water/sewer prices and local wage rules have not been verified for a particular address here. The lender and your advisors must confirm applicable terms before you waive a contingency.

The Next Step If You Are Looking to Buy

Frequently Asked Questions

Are laundromats for sale in North Carolina listed here?

This is a research and brokerage-intake page, not a current listing feed. A buying search needs your budget, location constraints, operating plan and funding evidence. Actual opportunities must be confirmed with the seller or authorized representative before availability, financials or a price can be represented.

What does the North Carolina household screen show?

ACS 2020–2024 estimates 10,730,404 residents and 33.4% renter-occupied households in the geography shown (Source: Census Reporter). These estimates frame further research. They do not show how many households use commercial laundry or what competing machine capacity can serve them.

Do the employer figures show how many laundromats compete in North Carolina?

They report establishments within the specified industry and administrative boundary, rather than a complete list of nearby competitors. Nonemployers and classification differences limit coverage. Visit the candidate's travel area and record active machines, hours and prices before interpreting competitive conditions.

How do I compare two North Carolina acquisition candidates?

Use the same revenue-verification standard, staffing assumptions, debt terms and replacement reserve for both. Then compare the remaining lease control, installed equipment quotes and actual utility bills. Shared county statistics cannot distinguish two stores whose trade areas and operating records differ.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.