Buy a Laundromat in Ohio

To buy a laundromat in Ohio, use local household and employer data to choose where to investigate, then test the individual store's income, lease and equipment. This page separates the geographic evidence from the questions a site visit must answer. It does not list businesses currently offered for sale.

Key takeaways

  • Ohio: 11,810,293 residents and $71,389 median household income (Source: ACS 2020–2024).
  • Match the data boundary to the address you are considering.
  • Verify operating competitors and laundry access within the store's catchment.
  • Include labor, reserves and replacement costs in the acquisition model.

What local records should buyers check in Ohio?

Ask counsel to plan pre-closing status review and any withholding, then separately track post-sale filings and issued responses. Maintain a matrix of tax type, taxpayer, requested action and actual response. Do not substitute a submitted application, unchecked tax category or seller promise for the required evidence.

Authority findings and limits

  • The current statutory page covers a person liable under the chapter who sells the business/stock or quits business, with a final-return deadline and successor withholding provisions. The 15-day return provision is not a guaranteed agency clearance turnaround, and this chapter-specific text does not clear every possible tax. Sources: Ohio Legislature.
  • The current-index TR-REL fill-in form, revised November 2025, describes release only after the business/assets have been sold, relevant returns filed and liabilities paid. It calls for seller-side owner/officer authority or an authorized representative and selection of the requested tax types. Sources: Ohio Department of Taxation.

Sources checked 2026-09-25. The opening paragraph is our transaction-preparation analysis; the cited findings describe the authorities' published guidance. This focused review does not establish a property's compliance, account classification or transaction clearance. Have the relevant authority and your advisers confirm current terms for the actual entity, address and proposed work.

What does the Ohio household data show?

ACS 2020–2024 estimateOhioPublished margin of error
Population11,810,293±Not published
Renter-occupied households1,595,287±11,760
Renter share of occupied households32.8%Derived ratio; no combined margin calculated
Median household income (2024 dollars)$71,389±$321

Source: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates via Census Reporter. Margins of error apply to the published estimates. Renter tenure does not measure access to a washer, and household income is not an attendant wage.

What should the Ohio figures prompt you to investigate?

For an initial Ohio search, the county extract separates Franklin County's 260,976 renter households from Cuyahoga County's 225,378 and Hamilton County's 144,332. Together they represent 39.5% of the state's county-extract renters. The remaining 964,601 households are spread elsewhere; the leading counties are not automatically the best acquisition choices.

Pennsylvania has the closest renter-household count to Ohio among the 50 states covered here (1,617,882 versus 1,595,287). The housing mix differs: 14.9% of Ohio's units are in five-plus-unit buildings, 2.1 percentage points above Pennsylvania. This is a demographic comparison, not a ranking of investment returns or evidence of equivalent competitors.

The biggest gap across pre-1980 housing, small multifamily housing and renter vehicle access is renter households without a vehicle: Ohio records 16.5%, versus 23.4% in Pennsylvania. That suggests a concrete inspection question about walking access, safe crossings and realistic parking alternatives. It does not answer that question. The comparison uses point estimates and has not been tested for statistical significance.

Older housing is a prominent feature of the Ohio extract: 63.4% of units predate 1980. Ask separately about apartment laundry retrofits and the candidate property's utility improvements. The housing-age statistic does not establish either condition, so obtain plans, inspections or direct observations.

The employer records associated with Ohio do not produce one interchangeable store count: CBP lists 264 establishments for 2023, while QCEW lists 237 for 2024. Coverage and timing differ. Request a current operating competitor list rather than treating the difference as growth or decline. The reported QCEW weekly wage, $462, combines jobs and hours rather than quoting an attendant shift.

Sources: ACS 2020–2024, Census CBP 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023 where shown, and BLS QCEW 2024. The linked geography extracts below reproduce the demographic comparisons. Read the methodology before using them in a transaction.

Where are Ohio's renter households concentrated?

CountyRenter householdsRenter share2023 employer establishments
Franklin County260,97647.2%30
Cuyahoga County225,37840.6%21
Hamilton County144,33240.7%22
Montgomery County86,83737.5%14
Summit County75,13032.5%19
Lucas County69,69438.0%16

Source: ACS 2020–2024 and Census CBP 2023, NAICS 812310. The leading three counties shown account for 39.5% of renter households in the state's county extract. Ohio has 24 counties with a positive matched industry record among 88 in this extract. A missing record is not evidence of an empty market, and its cause cannot be inferred without source flags. Use the table to choose areas for further review; the household distribution alone cannot rank investment returns.

How large is the recorded Ohio employer sector?

In Ohio, Census CBP 2023 reports 264 establishments and 1,310 paid employees in NAICS 812310 (Source: Census CBP, 2023). This industry classification covers self-service laundry and drycleaning equipment operations. It excludes nonemployer businesses from the CBP universe and is not a census of all laundromats. Compare any candidate's actual catchment with the statewide context before making an offer.

Which housing features should a Ohio buyer investigate?

Housing measureOhio
Housing units5,292,391
Units in buildings with at least five units14.9%
Units in buildings with two to four units7.9%
Units built before 198063.4%
Renter households without a vehicle16.5%
Median gross monthly rent$1,034

Source: ACS 2020–2024, tables B25024, B25034, B25044 and B25064. During a Ohio site visit, check apartment laundry facilities, walking routes, parking and bus access. Building age and vehicle availability identify questions to investigate; they do not establish laundry access or customer behavior.

What can Ohio employer records tell a buyer?

BLS QCEW 2024 measureOhio
Covered NAICS 812310 establishments237
Average weekly wage per covered employee$462
Establishment location quotient0.83
Change in establishments from prior year+6

Source: BLS QCEW 2024 annual averages, NAICS 812310, private ownership. The location quotient compares industry concentration with the national business base. It does not measure capacity or unmet demand in Ohio. Build payroll from required shifts, local hiring evidence and employer costs; the industry average is neither an hourly quote nor a full-time attendant salary.

How should Ohio utility costs be tested?

Ohio's 2024 all-sector average retail electricity price was 11.29 cents per kWh (Source: EIA State Electricity Profiles, 2024). An all-sector average is not a commercial tariff or your store's effective rate. Obtain the address-specific tariffs, fixed charges and demand charges, and compare them with actual bills and machine usage.

Other Ohio markets to compare

These pages narrow the geographic scope; each remains a research starting point rather than a listing feed.

What must a Ohio buyer verify before an offer?

Buyer decisionEvidence that can change it
Revenue is reproducibleMatch original deposits and settlements to tax returns, machine reports and attended collections
Price leaves enough cashModel debt service, owner labor, repair reserve and working capital
Site remains usableReview zoning, occupancy, utilities, lease assignment and option rights
Competition fits the catchmentVisit operating stores, record machine capacity and observe utilization

Use the due-diligence checklist and income-verification method to turn unanswered questions into offer conditions. Municipal permits, water/sewer prices and local wage rules have not been verified for a particular address here. The lender and your advisors must confirm applicable terms before you waive a contingency.

The Next Step If You Are Looking to Buy

Frequently Asked Questions

Are laundromats for sale in Ohio listed here?

This is a research and brokerage-intake page, not a current listing feed. A buying search needs your budget, location constraints, operating plan and funding evidence. Actual opportunities must be confirmed with the seller or authorized representative before availability, financials or a price can be represented.

What does the Ohio household screen show?

ACS 2020–2024 estimates 11,810,293 residents and 32.8% renter-occupied households in the geography shown (Source: Census Reporter). These estimates frame further research. They do not show how many households use commercial laundry or what competing machine capacity can serve them.

Do the employer figures show how many laundromats compete in Ohio?

They report establishments within the specified industry and administrative boundary, rather than a complete list of nearby competitors. Nonemployers and classification differences limit coverage. Visit the candidate's travel area and record active machines, hours and prices before interpreting competitive conditions.

How do I compare two Ohio acquisition candidates?

Use the same revenue-verification standard, staffing assumptions, debt terms and replacement reserve for both. Then compare the remaining lease control, installed equipment quotes and actual utility bills. Shared county statistics cannot distinguish two stores whose trade areas and operating records differ.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.