Sell a Laundromat in Illinois

To sell a laundromat in Illinois, prepare store-level revenue, lease and equipment evidence before choosing an asking price. The local figures below help explain the market around your store. They are dated demographic estimates and employer records, not local sale comparables or a forecast of buyer demand.

Key takeaways

  • Illinois: 1,657,539 renter households at a 32.9% renter share (Source: ACS 2020–2024).
  • Store financials and lease rights determine what can be represented to a buyer.
  • Local industry counts do not establish an asking price or forecast a sale.
  • Current permits, tariffs and transfer rules require transaction-specific confirmation.

Which local records should sellers prepare in Illinois?

Prepare the correct legal/taxpayer identity and documented consideration privately with advisers. If an entity is disregarded for tax purposes, do not casually substitute its trade name for the taxpayer required by the instructions. Inform the deal team promptly of changed terms so they can determine the necessary update rather than presenting obsolete paperwork as final.

Authority findings and limits

  • The current instructions address transfers outside ordinary business involving a major part of a business's stock/assets. They direct the purchaser to file at least 10 business days before the transfer; a seller may also file. Changed terms require an updated notice and supporting agreement, and cancellation calls for notice to the department. The instructions distinguish purchase price and reasonable value and address the responsible taxpayer for a disregarded entity. Sources: Illinois Department of Revenue.
  • The currently linked CBS-1 is revision R-04/24. Page 2 asks for installment-sale information, including down payment, periodic payments and final payment timing, as well as other consideration and party details. Blank form fields establish requested information, not a determination of tax exposure or receipt of clearance. Sources: Illinois Department of Revenue.

Sources checked 2026-09-25. The opening paragraph is our transaction-preparation analysis; the cited findings describe the authorities' published guidance. This focused review does not establish a property's compliance, account classification or transaction clearance. Have the relevant authority and your advisers confirm current terms for the actual entity, address and proposed work.

What evidence describes Illinois?

ACS 2020–2024 estimateIllinoisPublished margin of error
Population12,694,798±Not published
Renter-occupied households1,657,539±10,322
Renter share of occupied households32.9%Derived ratio; no combined margin calculated
Median household income (2024 dollars)$83,390±$362

Source: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates via Census Reporter. Keep the estimate and its margin together when sharing the Illinois market summary. Do not present these household characteristics as measured customers or substitute household income for payroll evidence.

What is distinctive in the Illinois disclosure evidence?

The largest renter-household concentrations in Illinois's county extract are Cook County (887,660), DuPage County (94,284) and Lake County (65,052). Those three account for 63.2%; the other counties account for 610,543 renter households. Identify which county and neighborhood actually describe the business before using a statewide narrative.

Within this site's 50-state coverage set, Pennsylvania is closest to Illinois in estimated renter-household count: 1,617,882 versus 1,657,539. Yet five-plus-unit buildings represent 12.8% of its housing, compared with 21.8% here. A similarly sized renter base is not a matched sale comparable. Use this contrast to explain why the buyer still needs your property's actual competition and laundry-access evidence.

Of the three other housing measures compared, the largest percentage-point difference is pre-1980 housing: 63.5% in Illinois and 67.2% in Pennsylvania. In the disclosure file, document building laundry installations and later renovations instead of asserting what the statistic implies about customers. These are estimates, and this comparison does not test statistical significance.

25.1% of Illinois's renter households report no vehicle. If marketing emphasizes neighborhood convenience, support it with the store's actual walking routes, entrances and customer evidence. Do not convert the no-vehicle share into a customer count.

For the reported employer context, the CBP extract contains 474 establishments in 2023 and QCEW contains 385 in 2024. Keep both source labels in the Illinois appendix. Because the programs differ, subtracting these figures would not establish openings or closures. The QCEW wage of $526 per week also cannot replace employee-level hours and pay records.

Sources: ACS 2020–2024, Census CBP 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023 where shown, and BLS QCEW 2024. The linked geography extracts below reproduce the demographic comparisons. Read the methodology before using them in a transaction.

Which Illinois counties belong in the market context?

CountyRenter householdsRenter share2023 employer establishments
Cook County887,66042.3%260
DuPage County94,28426.9%20
Lake County65,05225.2%23
Kane County44,40524.0%23
Will County42,12317.2%19
Winnebago County39,60634.1%12

Source: ACS 2020–2024 and Census CBP 2023, NAICS 812310. The leading three counties shown account for 63.2% of renter households in the state's county extract. Illinois has 17 counties with a positive matched industry record among 102 in this extract. Leave unmatched counties clearly labeled; a blank cannot support a representation that a buyer has no competition. Identify your store's county before using these figures in a confidential memorandum.

What statewide employer figures can be documented?

In Illinois, Census CBP 2023 reports 474 establishments and 1,900 paid employees in NAICS 812310 (Source: Census CBP, 2023). Describe these as employer records under the self-service laundry and drycleaning-equipment classification. A representation covering every laundromat would require additional records, including nonemployers. A statewide industry count cannot establish your store's pricing power.

Which housing facts belong in a Illinois sale package?

Housing measureIllinois
Housing units5,457,452
Units in buildings with at least five units21.8%
Units in buildings with two to four units11.6%
Units built before 198063.5%
Renter households without a vehicle25.1%
Median gross monthly rent$1,274

Source: ACS 2020–2024, tables B25024, B25034, B25044 and B25064. For a Illinois buyer, these figures raise specific questions about your customer catchment. Pair them with anonymized customer origins and observed visits before making a demand claim.

How should Illinois payroll benchmarks be disclosed?

BLS QCEW 2024 measureIllinois
Covered NAICS 812310 establishments385
Average weekly wage per covered employee$526
Establishment location quotient1.17
Change in establishments from prior year+4

Source: BLS QCEW 2024 annual averages, NAICS 812310, private ownership. A buyer of a store in Illinois needs your hours, roles, pay rates and employer costs. This industry average combines different jobs and working hours, so it cannot validate a payroll add-back or an unattended-store saving.

Which Illinois utility evidence should be ready?

Illinois's 2024 all-sector average retail electricity price was 12.21 cents per kWh (Source: EIA State Electricity Profiles, 2024). Keep this statewide average separate from the property's commercial tariff and effective billed rate. Provide original electric, gas, water and sewer bills and the service-address tariff before discussing utility savings.

These pages narrow the geographic scope; each remains a research starting point rather than a listing feed.

What should a Illinois seller prepare next?

Seller decisionEvidence to assemble
Asking priceReconcile tax returns, deposits, card settlements and collection records
Transferable leaseObtain the signed lease, options, landlord-consent terms and infrastructure responsibilities
Equipment adjustmentRecord models, age, repair history and installed replacement quotes
Confidential disclosureApprove a blind summary and qualify buyers before releasing identifying records

Start with the seller document checklist and confidential sale process. Local zoning, use, fire, plumbing, accessibility, tax clearance and brokerage requirements depend on the address and transaction. This page has not verified a permit status, local tariff, legal exemption or broker license. Check the responsible authority with counsel before representing a conclusion to a buyer.

The Next Step If You Are Thinking About Selling

Frequently Asked Questions

What is my Illinois laundromat worth?

No verified Illinois closed-sale sample is published on this page. Value requires normalized earnings, a transferable lease, equipment condition and relevant completed transactions. Use the local data to describe the surrounding population, not to manufacture a local multiple or justify an asking price.

Does Illinois's renter share prove demand for my store?

The ACS estimate is 32.9% for this geography (Source: ACS 2020–2024). It does not measure in-unit laundry, building laundry rooms or your customers. Revenue records and a specific catchment survey are needed before claiming that renter households support your store's volume.

Can I list a Illinois store without revealing its identity?

An initial summary can omit the name, address and other identifying details. Approve disclosures before distribution, screen buyers and use an NDA before releasing sensitive records. Small-market descriptions can still identify a business, so a confidentiality process reduces exposure but cannot promise secrecy.

What local facts are still unverified in Illinois?

The research does not establish a property's permit status, utility tariff, current transfer-tax treatment or the parties' licensing requirements. Obtain the property file and current guidance from the responsible agencies. Employer counts and ACS estimates are dated context and cannot substitute for those records.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.