Sell a Laundromat in Maryland

To sell a laundromat in Maryland, prepare store-level revenue, lease and equipment evidence before choosing an asking price. The local figures below help explain the market around your store. They are dated demographic estimates and employer records, not local sale comparables or a forecast of buyer demand.

Key takeaways

  • Maryland: 765,363 renter households at a 32.4% renter share (Source: ACS 2020–2024).
  • Store financials and lease rights determine what can be represented to a buyer.
  • Local industry counts do not establish an asking price or forecast a sale.
  • Current permits, tariffs and transfer rules require transaction-specific confirmation.

Which local records should sellers prepare in Maryland?

Provide a consistent asset list and identify the entity actually making the sale. Coordinate the reported sale date, purchaser information and account identifiers with the tax preparer. Preserve the filed documents and receipt evidence privately. Distinguish a draft or submitted form from an authority determination, and do not advertise that the buyer is tax-cleared because a closing checklist contains a final-return item.

Authority findings and limits

  • The 2026 forms index lists SUT202FR for a sold or discontinued business, separate from the consumer use-tax return. Its listing directs paper submission with the final sales/use return, or separately when that return is electronic. Sources: Comptroller of Maryland.
  • The linked form bears a March 2026 revision and requests seller identifiers, purchaser name/address, sale date and responsible-official signature. The form repeats the submission instructions. It is a filing document, not an issued tax-clearance certificate. Sources: Comptroller of Maryland.

Sources checked 2026-09-25. The opening paragraph is our transaction-preparation analysis; the cited findings describe the authorities' published guidance. This focused review does not establish a property's compliance, account classification or transaction clearance. Have the relevant authority and your advisers confirm current terms for the actual entity, address and proposed work.

What evidence describes Maryland?

ACS 2020–2024 estimateMarylandPublished margin of error
Population6,206,011±Not published
Renter-occupied households765,363±6,619
Renter share of occupied households32.4%Derived ratio; no combined margin calculated
Median household income (2024 dollars)$103,678±$597

Source: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates via Census Reporter. Keep the estimate and its margin together when sharing the Maryland market summary. Do not present these household characteristics as measured customers or substitute household income for payroll evidence.

What is distinctive in the Maryland disclosure evidence?

The largest renter-household concentrations in Maryland's county extract are Montgomery County (135,071), Baltimore city (134,197) and Prince George's County (131,052). Those three account for 52.3%; the other counties account for 365,043 renter households. Identify which county and neighborhood actually describe the business before using a statewide narrative.

Within this site's 50-state coverage set, Wisconsin is closest to Maryland in estimated renter-household count: 797,266 versus 765,363. Yet five-plus-unit buildings represent 17.0% of its housing, compared with 22.6% here. A similarly sized renter base is not a matched sale comparable. Use this contrast to explain why the buyer still needs your property's actual competition and laundry-access evidence.

Of the three other housing measures compared, the largest percentage-point difference is two-to-four-unit housing: 3.6% in Maryland and 9.4% in Wisconsin. In the disclosure file, document whether small rental buildings offer shared or in-unit laundry instead of asserting what the statistic implies about customers. These are estimates, and this comparison does not test statistical significance.

Maryland's median gross residential rent is $1,705, while 22.6% of housing is in larger multifamily buildings. Neither figure is a commercial rent comparable. Keep the store's lease, CAM reconciliation and extension options separate from this residential context.

For the reported employer context, the CBP extract contains 219 establishments in 2023 and QCEW contains 195 in 2024. Keep both source labels in the Maryland appendix. Because the programs differ, subtracting these figures would not establish openings or closures. The QCEW wage of $663 per week also cannot replace employee-level hours and pay records.

Sources: ACS 2020–2024, Census CBP 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023 where shown, and BLS QCEW 2024. The linked geography extracts below reproduce the demographic comparisons. Read the methodology before using them in a transaction.

Which Maryland counties belong in the market context?

CountyRenter householdsRenter share2023 employer establishments
Montgomery County135,07134.7%31
Baltimore city134,19752.5%25
Prince George's County131,05237.7%65
Baltimore County111,89333.6%25
Anne Arundel County55,89624.9%15
Howard County34,53228.5%5

Source: ACS 2020–2024 and Census CBP 2023, NAICS 812310. The leading three counties shown account for 52.3% of renter households in the state's county extract. Maryland has 12 counties with a positive matched industry record among 24 in this extract. Leave unmatched counties clearly labeled; a blank cannot support a representation that a buyer has no competition. Identify your store's county before using these figures in a confidential memorandum.

What statewide employer figures can be documented?

In Maryland, Census CBP 2023 reports 219 establishments and 1,102 paid employees in NAICS 812310 (Source: Census CBP, 2023). Describe these as employer records under the self-service laundry and drycleaning-equipment classification. A representation covering every laundromat would require additional records, including nonemployers. A statewide industry count cannot establish your store's pricing power.

Which housing facts belong in a Maryland sale package?

Housing measureMaryland
Housing units2,560,784
Units in buildings with at least five units22.6%
Units in buildings with two to four units3.6%
Units built before 198051.2%
Renter households without a vehicle20.6%
Median gross monthly rent$1,705

Source: ACS 2020–2024, tables B25024, B25034, B25044 and B25064. For a Maryland buyer, these figures raise specific questions about your customer catchment. Pair them with anonymized customer origins and observed visits before making a demand claim.

How should Maryland payroll benchmarks be disclosed?

BLS QCEW 2024 measureMaryland
Covered NAICS 812310 establishments195
Average weekly wage per covered employee$663
Establishment location quotient1.20
Change in establishments from prior year+1

Source: BLS QCEW 2024 annual averages, NAICS 812310, private ownership. A buyer of a store in Maryland needs your hours, roles, pay rates and employer costs. This industry average combines different jobs and working hours, so it cannot validate a payroll add-back or an unattended-store saving.

Which Maryland utility evidence should be ready?

Maryland's 2024 all-sector average retail electricity price was 15.04 cents per kWh (Source: EIA State Electricity Profiles, 2024). Keep this statewide average separate from the property's commercial tariff and effective billed rate. Provide original electric, gas, water and sewer bills and the service-address tariff before discussing utility savings.

These pages narrow the geographic scope; each remains a research starting point rather than a listing feed.

What should a Maryland seller prepare next?

Seller decisionEvidence to assemble
Asking priceReconcile tax returns, deposits, card settlements and collection records
Transferable leaseObtain the signed lease, options, landlord-consent terms and infrastructure responsibilities
Equipment adjustmentRecord models, age, repair history and installed replacement quotes
Confidential disclosureApprove a blind summary and qualify buyers before releasing identifying records

Start with the seller document checklist and confidential sale process. Local zoning, use, fire, plumbing, accessibility, tax clearance and brokerage requirements depend on the address and transaction. This page has not verified a permit status, local tariff, legal exemption or broker license. Check the responsible authority with counsel before representing a conclusion to a buyer.

The Next Step If You Are Thinking About Selling

Frequently Asked Questions

What is my Maryland laundromat worth?

No verified Maryland closed-sale sample is published on this page. Value requires normalized earnings, a transferable lease, equipment condition and relevant completed transactions. Use the local data to describe the surrounding population, not to manufacture a local multiple or justify an asking price.

Does Maryland's renter share prove demand for my store?

The ACS estimate is 32.4% for this geography (Source: ACS 2020–2024). It does not measure in-unit laundry, building laundry rooms or your customers. Revenue records and a specific catchment survey are needed before claiming that renter households support your store's volume.

Can I list a Maryland store without revealing its identity?

An initial summary can omit the name, address and other identifying details. Approve disclosures before distribution, screen buyers and use an NDA before releasing sensitive records. Small-market descriptions can still identify a business, so a confidentiality process reduces exposure but cannot promise secrecy.

What local facts are still unverified in Maryland?

The research does not establish a property's permit status, utility tariff, current transfer-tax treatment or the parties' licensing requirements. Obtain the property file and current guidance from the responsible agencies. Employer counts and ACS estimates are dated context and cannot substitute for those records.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.