Sell a Laundromat in Massachusetts

To sell a laundromat in Massachusetts, prepare store-level revenue, lease and equipment evidence before choosing an asking price. The local figures below help explain the market around your store. They are dated demographic estimates and employer records, not local sale comparables or a forecast of buyer demand.

Key takeaways

  • Massachusetts: 1,043,884 renter households at a 37.5% renter share (Source: ACS 2020–2024).
  • Store financials and lease rights determine what can be represented to a buyer.
  • Local industry counts do not establish an asking price or forecast a sale.
  • Current permits, tariffs and transfer rules require transaction-specific confirmation.

Which local records should sellers prepare in Massachusetts?

Reconcile entity names and tax-return treatment with advisers before requesting the document. Prepare the asset description needed for the actual transaction and preserve the issued response, not just the request confirmation. If a response is delayed or qualified, distinguish the reason from an ordinary mailing estimate. Do not represent an approved general certificate as a different asset-specific waiver.

Authority findings and limits

  • The January 30, 2026 procedure describes good standing as of the letter's date and excludes local taxes and obligations administered by other agencies. Its corporate-lien waiver addresses detailed transferor assets and identifies qualifying corporate-return treatment, including certain LLCs. It is not a blanket statement that every asset sale or LLC follows the same path. Sources: Massachusetts Department of Revenue.
  • The related FAQ separates request reasons for good standing and lien waiver, identifies eligibility limitations and qualifies delivery/printing estimates on approval. It also distinguishes paper-request processing from the online route. An estimated mailing interval is not proof a particular request has been approved or a lien waived. Sources: Massachusetts Department of Revenue.

Sources checked 2026-09-25. The opening paragraph is our transaction-preparation analysis; the cited findings describe the authorities' published guidance. This focused review does not establish a property's compliance, account classification or transaction clearance. Have the relevant authority and your advisers confirm current terms for the actual entity, address and proposed work.

What evidence describes Massachusetts?

ACS 2020–2024 estimateMassachusettsPublished margin of error
Population7,044,056±Not published
Renter-occupied households1,043,884±6,942
Renter share of occupied households37.5%Derived ratio; no combined margin calculated
Median household income (2024 dollars)$103,960±$527

Source: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates via Census Reporter. Keep the estimate and its margin together when sharing the Massachusetts market summary. Do not present these household characteristics as measured customers or substitute household income for payroll evidence.

What is distinctive in the Massachusetts disclosure evidence?

The largest renter-household concentrations in Massachusetts's county extract are Middlesex County (245,322), Suffolk County (207,832) and Worcester County (114,910). Those three account for 54.4%; the other counties account for 475,820 renter households. Identify which county and neighborhood actually describe the business before using a statewide narrative.

Within this site's 50-state coverage set, Michigan is closest to Massachusetts in estimated renter-household count: 1,092,179 versus 1,043,884. Yet five-plus-unit buildings represent 13.3% of its housing, compared with 22.2% here. A similarly sized renter base is not a matched sale comparable. Use this contrast to explain why the buyer still needs your property's actual competition and laundry-access evidence.

Of the three other housing measures compared, the largest percentage-point difference is two-to-four-unit housing: 20.0% in Massachusetts and 4.8% in Michigan. In the disclosure file, document whether small rental buildings offer shared or in-unit laundry instead of asserting what the statistic implies about customers. These are estimates, and this comparison does not test statistical significance.

25.3% of Massachusetts's renter households report no vehicle. If marketing emphasizes neighborhood convenience, support it with the store's actual walking routes, entrances and customer evidence. Do not convert the no-vehicle share into a customer count.

For the reported employer context, the CBP extract contains 283 establishments in 2023 and QCEW contains 244 in 2024. Keep both source labels in the Massachusetts appendix. Because the programs differ, subtracting these figures would not establish openings or closures. The QCEW wage of $711 per week also cannot replace employee-level hours and pay records.

Sources: ACS 2020–2024, Census CBP 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023 where shown, and BLS QCEW 2024. The linked geography extracts below reproduce the demographic comparisons. Read the methodology before using them in a transaction.

Which Massachusetts counties belong in the market context?

CountyRenter householdsRenter share2023 employer establishments
Middlesex County245,32238.7%54
Suffolk County207,83263.5%48
Worcester County114,91034.2%25
Essex County114,30936.5%40
Norfolk County88,55631.3%23
Bristol County88,17637.7%40

Source: ACS 2020–2024 and Census CBP 2023, NAICS 812310. The leading three counties shown account for 54.4% of renter households in the state's county extract. Massachusetts has 11 counties with a positive matched industry record among 14 in this extract. Leave unmatched counties clearly labeled; a blank cannot support a representation that a buyer has no competition. Identify your store's county before using these figures in a confidential memorandum.

What statewide employer figures can be documented?

In Massachusetts, Census CBP 2023 reports 283 establishments and 1,215 paid employees in NAICS 812310 (Source: Census CBP, 2023). Describe these as employer records under the self-service laundry and drycleaning-equipment classification. A representation covering every laundromat would require additional records, including nonemployers. A statewide industry count cannot establish your store's pricing power.

Which housing facts belong in a Massachusetts sale package?

Housing measureMassachusetts
Housing units3,030,406
Units in buildings with at least five units22.2%
Units in buildings with two to four units20.0%
Units built before 198067.4%
Renter households without a vehicle25.3%
Median gross monthly rent$1,762

Source: ACS 2020–2024, tables B25024, B25034, B25044 and B25064. For a Massachusetts buyer, these figures raise specific questions about your customer catchment. Pair them with anonymized customer origins and observed visits before making a demand claim.

How should Massachusetts payroll benchmarks be disclosed?

BLS QCEW 2024 measureMassachusetts
Covered NAICS 812310 establishments244
Average weekly wage per covered employee$711
Establishment location quotient1.04
Change in establishments from prior year-9

Source: BLS QCEW 2024 annual averages, NAICS 812310, private ownership. A buyer of a store in Massachusetts needs your hours, roles, pay rates and employer costs. This industry average combines different jobs and working hours, so it cannot validate a payroll add-back or an unattended-store saving.

Which Massachusetts utility evidence should be ready?

Massachusetts's 2024 all-sector average retail electricity price was 23.94 cents per kWh (Source: EIA State Electricity Profiles, 2024). Keep this statewide average separate from the property's commercial tariff and effective billed rate. Provide original electric, gas, water and sewer bills and the service-address tariff before discussing utility savings.

These pages narrow the geographic scope; each remains a research starting point rather than a listing feed.

What should a Massachusetts seller prepare next?

Seller decisionEvidence to assemble
Asking priceReconcile tax returns, deposits, card settlements and collection records
Transferable leaseObtain the signed lease, options, landlord-consent terms and infrastructure responsibilities
Equipment adjustmentRecord models, age, repair history and installed replacement quotes
Confidential disclosureApprove a blind summary and qualify buyers before releasing identifying records

Start with the seller document checklist and confidential sale process. Local zoning, use, fire, plumbing, accessibility, tax clearance and brokerage requirements depend on the address and transaction. This page has not verified a permit status, local tariff, legal exemption or broker license. Check the responsible authority with counsel before representing a conclusion to a buyer.

The Next Step If You Are Thinking About Selling

Frequently Asked Questions

What is my Massachusetts laundromat worth?

No verified Massachusetts closed-sale sample is published on this page. Value requires normalized earnings, a transferable lease, equipment condition and relevant completed transactions. Use the local data to describe the surrounding population, not to manufacture a local multiple or justify an asking price.

Does Massachusetts's renter share prove demand for my store?

The ACS estimate is 37.5% for this geography (Source: ACS 2020–2024). It does not measure in-unit laundry, building laundry rooms or your customers. Revenue records and a specific catchment survey are needed before claiming that renter households support your store's volume.

Can I list a Massachusetts store without revealing its identity?

An initial summary can omit the name, address and other identifying details. Approve disclosures before distribution, screen buyers and use an NDA before releasing sensitive records. Small-market descriptions can still identify a business, so a confidentiality process reduces exposure but cannot promise secrecy.

What local facts are still unverified in Massachusetts?

The research does not establish a property's permit status, utility tariff, current transfer-tax treatment or the parties' licensing requirements. Obtain the property file and current guidance from the responsible agencies. Employer counts and ACS estimates are dated context and cannot substitute for those records.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.