Sell a Laundromat in Minnesota

To sell a laundromat in Minnesota, prepare store-level revenue, lease and equipment evidence before choosing an asking price. The local figures below help explain the market around your store. They are dated demographic estimates and employer records, not local sale comparables or a forecast of buyer demand.

Key takeaways

  • Minnesota: 641,268 renter households at a 27.8% renter share (Source: ACS 2020–2024).
  • Store financials and lease rights determine what can be represented to a buyer.
  • Local industry counts do not establish an asking price or forecast a sale.
  • Current permits, tariffs and transfer rules require transaction-specific confirmation.

Which local records should sellers prepare in Minnesota?

Prepare the complete consideration schedule and explain equipment ownership, assumed obligations and assets at other locations. Give the authorized adviser the actual lien and tax records rather than a public assurance that the business is clear. Preserve subsequent returns and payments so a buyer can distinguish resolved items from an earlier balance snapshot. Keep all identifiers and financial documents behind the NDA process.

Authority findings and limits

  • Retain the lien inquiry, notice, proof of agency receipt and actual response. Minnesota Revenue describes at least twenty days' advance receipt and distinguishes lien periods from other liabilities or missing returns. Absence of a response should not be marketed as eliminating liability for periods already on a lien. Sources: Minnesota Department of Revenue.
  • Section 270C.57 defines a bulk transfer using more than half of the property's value across all locations. Subdivision 2 ties notice to a bulk transfer and a filed enforceable tax lien, with additional agreement/lien timing conditions. Purchase consideration includes specified noncash items and assumed debts. Compliance protections have exceptions; related-party/gift provisions differ. Sources: Minnesota Office of the Revisor of Statutes.

Sources checked 2026-09-25. The opening paragraph is our transaction-preparation analysis; the cited findings describe the authorities' published guidance. This focused review does not establish a property's compliance, account classification or transaction clearance. Have the relevant authority and your advisers confirm current terms for the actual entity, address and proposed work.

What evidence describes Minnesota?

ACS 2020–2024 estimateMinnesotaPublished margin of error
Population5,739,445±Not published
Renter-occupied households641,268±4,528
Renter share of occupied households27.8%Derived ratio; no combined margin calculated
Median household income (2024 dollars)$89,062±$409

Source: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates via Census Reporter. Keep the estimate and its margin together when sharing the Minnesota market summary. Do not present these household characteristics as measured customers or substitute household income for payroll evidence.

What is distinctive in the Minnesota disclosure evidence?

The largest renter-household concentrations in Minnesota's county extract are Hennepin County (201,230), Ramsey County (87,185) and Dakota County (43,687). Those three account for 51.8%; the other counties account for 309,166 renter households. Identify which county and neighborhood actually describe the business before using a statewide narrative.

Within this site's 50-state coverage set, Oregon is closest to Minnesota in estimated renter-household count: 630,439 versus 641,268. Yet five-plus-unit buildings represent 17.8% of its housing, compared with 19.4% here. A similarly sized renter base is not a matched sale comparable. Use this contrast to explain why the buyer still needs your property's actual competition and laundry-access evidence.

Of the three other housing measures compared, the largest percentage-point difference is renter households without a vehicle: 18.8% in Minnesota and 15.2% in Oregon. In the disclosure file, document walking access, safe crossings and realistic parking alternatives instead of asserting what the statistic implies about customers. These are estimates, and this comparison does not test statistical significance.

Minnesota's median gross residential rent is $1,280, while 19.4% of housing is in larger multifamily buildings. Neither figure is a commercial rent comparable. Keep the store's lease, CAM reconciliation and extension options separate from this residential context.

For the reported employer context, the CBP extract contains 97 establishments in 2023 and QCEW contains 103 in 2024. Keep both source labels in the Minnesota appendix. Because the programs differ, subtracting these figures would not establish openings or closures. The QCEW wage of $614 per week also cannot replace employee-level hours and pay records.

Sources: ACS 2020–2024, Census CBP 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023 where shown, and BLS QCEW 2024. The linked geography extracts below reproduce the demographic comparisons. Read the methodology before using them in a transaction.

Which Minnesota counties belong in the market context?

CountyRenter householdsRenter share2023 employer establishments
Hennepin County201,23037.3%24
Ramsey County87,18539.4%13
Dakota County43,68725.1%7
Anoka County27,20319.8%5
St. Louis County25,09528.8%5
Washington County19,75218.7%3

Source: ACS 2020–2024 and Census CBP 2023, NAICS 812310. The leading three counties shown account for 51.8% of renter households in the state's county extract. Minnesota has 6 counties with a positive matched industry record among 87 in this extract. Leave unmatched counties clearly labeled; a blank cannot support a representation that a buyer has no competition. Identify your store's county before using these figures in a confidential memorandum.

What statewide employer figures can be documented?

In Minnesota, Census CBP 2023 reports 97 establishments and 399 paid employees in NAICS 812310 (Source: Census CBP, 2023). Describe these as employer records under the self-service laundry and drycleaning-equipment classification. A representation covering every laundromat would require additional records, including nonemployers. A statewide industry count cannot establish your store's pricing power.

Which housing facts belong in a Minnesota sale package?

Housing measureMinnesota
Housing units2,545,030
Units in buildings with at least five units19.4%
Units in buildings with two to four units4.2%
Units built before 198052.1%
Renter households without a vehicle18.8%
Median gross monthly rent$1,280

Source: ACS 2020–2024, tables B25024, B25034, B25044 and B25064. For a Minnesota buyer, these figures raise specific questions about your customer catchment. Pair them with anonymized customer origins and observed visits before making a demand claim.

How should Minnesota payroll benchmarks be disclosed?

BLS QCEW 2024 measureMinnesota
Covered NAICS 812310 establishments103
Average weekly wage per covered employee$614
Establishment location quotient0.58
Change in establishments from prior year-6

Source: BLS QCEW 2024 annual averages, NAICS 812310, private ownership. A buyer of a store in Minnesota needs your hours, roles, pay rates and employer costs. This industry average combines different jobs and working hours, so it cannot validate a payroll add-back or an unattended-store saving.

Which Minnesota utility evidence should be ready?

Minnesota's 2024 all-sector average retail electricity price was 12.35 cents per kWh (Source: EIA State Electricity Profiles, 2024). Keep this statewide average separate from the property's commercial tariff and effective billed rate. Provide original electric, gas, water and sewer bills and the service-address tariff before discussing utility savings.

These pages narrow the geographic scope; each remains a research starting point rather than a listing feed.

What should a Minnesota seller prepare next?

Seller decisionEvidence to assemble
Asking priceReconcile tax returns, deposits, card settlements and collection records
Transferable leaseObtain the signed lease, options, landlord-consent terms and infrastructure responsibilities
Equipment adjustmentRecord models, age, repair history and installed replacement quotes
Confidential disclosureApprove a blind summary and qualify buyers before releasing identifying records

Start with the seller document checklist and confidential sale process. Local zoning, use, fire, plumbing, accessibility, tax clearance and brokerage requirements depend on the address and transaction. This page has not verified a permit status, local tariff, legal exemption or broker license. Check the responsible authority with counsel before representing a conclusion to a buyer.

The Next Step If You Are Thinking About Selling

Frequently Asked Questions

What is my Minnesota laundromat worth?

No verified Minnesota closed-sale sample is published on this page. Value requires normalized earnings, a transferable lease, equipment condition and relevant completed transactions. Use the local data to describe the surrounding population, not to manufacture a local multiple or justify an asking price.

Does Minnesota's renter share prove demand for my store?

The ACS estimate is 27.8% for this geography (Source: ACS 2020–2024). It does not measure in-unit laundry, building laundry rooms or your customers. Revenue records and a specific catchment survey are needed before claiming that renter households support your store's volume.

Can I list a Minnesota store without revealing its identity?

An initial summary can omit the name, address and other identifying details. Approve disclosures before distribution, screen buyers and use an NDA before releasing sensitive records. Small-market descriptions can still identify a business, so a confidentiality process reduces exposure but cannot promise secrecy.

What local facts are still unverified in Minnesota?

The research does not establish a property's permit status, utility tariff, current transfer-tax treatment or the parties' licensing requirements. Obtain the property file and current guidance from the responsible agencies. Employer counts and ACS estimates are dated context and cannot substitute for those records.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.