Sell a Laundromat in New Jersey

To sell a laundromat in New Jersey, prepare store-level revenue, lease and equipment evidence before choosing an asking price. The local figures below help explain the market around your store. They are dated demographic estimates and employer records, not local sale comparables or a forecast of buyer demand.

Key takeaways

  • New Jersey: 1,268,573 renter households at a 36.2% renter share (Source: ACS 2020–2024).
  • Store financials and lease rights determine what can be represented to a buyer.
  • Local industry counts do not establish an asking price or forecast a sale.
  • Current permits, tariffs and transfer rules require transaction-specific confirmation.

Which local records should sellers prepare in New Jersey?

Support the purchaser with consistent tax/entity identifiers and the executed agreement, including relevant changes. Reconcile any returns-required response through authorized advisers. Keep seller preparation distinct from the purchaser's notice responsibility; supplying records does not prove the purchaser filed a complete notice. Label actual clearance and escrow correspondence accurately in the closing record.

Authority findings and limits

  • The FAQ assigns notice to the purchaser or purchaser's attorney, identifies an executed agreement as supporting evidence, and distinguishes insufficient notice, escrow, returns-required and clearance letters. It says a seller/third-party filing does not protect the purchaser in the same way. It separately explains that an agreed private escrow is not a substitute for the notice process. Sources: New Jersey Division of Taxation.
  • The current-linked form is marked September 2021. Its instructions require receipt ahead of the transfer, specify delivery methods and treat submissions received after the stated daily cutoff as received the next business day. It says there is no expedited service and that the questions mailbox is not for submissions. Mailing a package is therefore not proof of timely qualifying receipt. Sources: New Jersey Division of Taxation.

Sources checked 2026-09-25. The opening paragraph is our transaction-preparation analysis; the cited findings describe the authorities' published guidance. This focused review does not establish a property's compliance, account classification or transaction clearance. Have the relevant authority and your advisers confirm current terms for the actual entity, address and proposed work.

What evidence describes New Jersey?

ACS 2020–2024 estimateNew JerseyPublished margin of error
Population9,343,809±Not published
Renter-occupied households1,268,573±8,082
Renter share of occupied households36.2%Derived ratio; no combined margin calculated
Median household income (2024 dollars)$103,556±$513

Source: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates via Census Reporter. Keep the estimate and its margin together when sharing the New Jersey market summary. Do not present these household characteristics as measured customers or substitute household income for payroll evidence.

What is distinctive in the New Jersey disclosure evidence?

The largest renter-household concentrations in New Jersey's county extract are Hudson County (207,608), Essex County (176,209) and Bergen County (123,102). Those three account for 40%; the other counties account for 761,654 renter households. Identify which county and neighborhood actually describe the business before using a statewide narrative.

Within this site's 50-state coverage set, Georgia is closest to New Jersey in estimated renter-household count: 1,398,009 versus 1,268,573. Yet five-plus-unit buildings represent 16.2% of its housing, compared with 21.8% here. A similarly sized renter base is not a matched sale comparable. Use this contrast to explain why the buyer still needs your property's actual competition and laundry-access evidence.

Of the three other housing measures compared, the largest percentage-point difference is pre-1980 housing: 62.8% in New Jersey and 31.5% in Georgia. In the disclosure file, document building laundry installations and later renovations instead of asserting what the statistic implies about customers. These are estimates, and this comparison does not test statistical significance.

62.8% of the housing units in New Jersey were built before 1980. Prepare records of the laundromat property's own plumbing, electrical and hot-water work. Regional housing age cannot substantiate the condition of the leased space or support a representation that nearby homes lack washers.

For the reported employer context, the CBP extract contains 589 establishments in 2023 and QCEW contains 544 in 2024. Keep both source labels in the New Jersey appendix. Because the programs differ, subtracting these figures would not establish openings or closures. The QCEW wage of $588 per week also cannot replace employee-level hours and pay records.

Sources: ACS 2020–2024, Census CBP 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023 where shown, and BLS QCEW 2024. The linked geography extracts below reproduce the demographic comparisons. Read the methodology before using them in a transaction.

Which New Jersey counties belong in the market context?

CountyRenter householdsRenter share2023 employer establishments
Hudson County207,60869.3%73
Essex County176,20955.1%90
Bergen County123,10234.7%60
Middlesex County111,89436.4%54
Union County86,67242.6%53
Passaic County83,96646.9%64

Source: ACS 2020–2024 and Census CBP 2023, NAICS 812310. The leading three counties shown account for 40% of renter households in the state's county extract. New Jersey has 19 counties with a positive matched industry record among 21 in this extract. Leave unmatched counties clearly labeled; a blank cannot support a representation that a buyer has no competition. Identify your store's county before using these figures in a confidential memorandum.

What statewide employer figures can be documented?

In New Jersey, Census CBP 2023 reports 589 establishments and 2,172 paid employees in NAICS 812310 (Source: Census CBP, 2023). Describe these as employer records under the self-service laundry and drycleaning-equipment classification. A representation covering every laundromat would require additional records, including nonemployers. A statewide industry count cannot establish your store's pricing power.

Which housing facts belong in a New Jersey sale package?

Housing measureNew Jersey
Housing units3,791,354
Units in buildings with at least five units21.8%
Units in buildings with two to four units14.7%
Units built before 198062.8%
Renter households without a vehicle24.2%
Median gross monthly rent$1,720

Source: ACS 2020–2024, tables B25024, B25034, B25044 and B25064. For a New Jersey buyer, these figures raise specific questions about your customer catchment. Pair them with anonymized customer origins and observed visits before making a demand claim.

How should New Jersey payroll benchmarks be disclosed?

BLS QCEW 2024 measureNew Jersey
Covered NAICS 812310 establishments544
Average weekly wage per covered employee$588
Establishment location quotient2.02
Change in establishments from prior year-2

Source: BLS QCEW 2024 annual averages, NAICS 812310, private ownership. A buyer of a store in New Jersey needs your hours, roles, pay rates and employer costs. This industry average combines different jobs and working hours, so it cannot validate a payroll add-back or an unattended-store saving.

Which New Jersey utility evidence should be ready?

New Jersey's 2024 all-sector average retail electricity price was 16.29 cents per kWh (Source: EIA State Electricity Profiles, 2024). Keep this statewide average separate from the property's commercial tariff and effective billed rate. Provide original electric, gas, water and sewer bills and the service-address tariff before discussing utility savings.

These pages narrow the geographic scope; each remains a research starting point rather than a listing feed.

What should a New Jersey seller prepare next?

Seller decisionEvidence to assemble
Asking priceReconcile tax returns, deposits, card settlements and collection records
Transferable leaseObtain the signed lease, options, landlord-consent terms and infrastructure responsibilities
Equipment adjustmentRecord models, age, repair history and installed replacement quotes
Confidential disclosureApprove a blind summary and qualify buyers before releasing identifying records

Start with the seller document checklist and confidential sale process. Local zoning, use, fire, plumbing, accessibility, tax clearance and brokerage requirements depend on the address and transaction. This page has not verified a permit status, local tariff, legal exemption or broker license. Check the responsible authority with counsel before representing a conclusion to a buyer.

The Next Step If You Are Thinking About Selling

Frequently Asked Questions

What is my New Jersey laundromat worth?

No verified New Jersey closed-sale sample is published on this page. Value requires normalized earnings, a transferable lease, equipment condition and relevant completed transactions. Use the local data to describe the surrounding population, not to manufacture a local multiple or justify an asking price.

Does New Jersey's renter share prove demand for my store?

The ACS estimate is 36.2% for this geography (Source: ACS 2020–2024). It does not measure in-unit laundry, building laundry rooms or your customers. Revenue records and a specific catchment survey are needed before claiming that renter households support your store's volume.

Can I list a New Jersey store without revealing its identity?

An initial summary can omit the name, address and other identifying details. Approve disclosures before distribution, screen buyers and use an NDA before releasing sensitive records. Small-market descriptions can still identify a business, so a confidentiality process reduces exposure but cannot promise secrecy.

What local facts are still unverified in New Jersey?

The research does not establish a property's permit status, utility tariff, current transfer-tax treatment or the parties' licensing requirements. Obtain the property file and current guidance from the responsible agencies. Employer counts and ACS estimates are dated context and cannot substitute for those records.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.