Sell a Laundromat in South Carolina

To sell a laundromat in South Carolina, prepare store-level revenue, lease and equipment evidence before choosing an asking price. The local figures below help explain the market around your store. They are dated demographic estimates and employer records, not local sale comparables or a forecast of buyer demand.

Key takeaways

  • South Carolina: 595,868 renter households at a 28.1% renter share (Source: ACS 2020–2024).
  • Store financials and lease rights determine what can be represented to a buyer.
  • Local industry counts do not establish an asking price or forecast a sale.
  • Current permits, tariffs and transfer rules require transaction-specific confirmation.

Which local records should sellers prepare in South Carolina?

Plan the request and representative authority around the transaction schedule, retaining the actual agency response. Present any certificate with its issue date and limits. Do not substitute an entity-status document or characterize a request acknowledgment as clearance. Coordinate separate, accurate disclosures of open tax matters with the seller's advisers.

Authority findings and limits

  • The department says a certificate is valid for thirty days after issuance and requires a South Carolina taxpayer filing history. The request has a nonrefundable $60 fee and can be approved or denied. Its stated minimum processing period is not a promise of completion on the tenth business day. The page describes taxpayer/representative authorization and request channels. Sources: South Carolina Department of Revenue.
  • Effective August 1, 2014, the procedure explains that compliance is based on information available to the department. A certificate does not report audit selection, an ongoing audit, appeal, litigation or a proposed assessment. Current linkage does not turn its 2014 effective date into a 2026 revision. Sources: South Carolina Department of Revenue.

Sources checked 2026-09-25. The opening paragraph is our transaction-preparation analysis; the cited findings describe the authorities' published guidance. This focused review does not establish a property's compliance, account classification or transaction clearance. Have the relevant authority and your advisers confirm current terms for the actual entity, address and proposed work.

What evidence describes South Carolina?

ACS 2020–2024 estimateSouth CarolinaPublished margin of error
Population5,296,225±Not published
Renter-occupied households595,868±5,739
Renter share of occupied households28.1%Derived ratio; no combined margin calculated
Median household income (2024 dollars)$69,324±$570

Source: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates via Census Reporter. Keep the estimate and its margin together when sharing the South Carolina market summary. Do not present these household characteristics as measured customers or substitute household income for payroll evidence.

What is distinctive in the South Carolina disclosure evidence?

The largest renter-household concentrations in South Carolina's county extract are Greenville County (68,540), Richland County (66,738) and Charleston County (64,625). Those three account for 33.5%; the other counties account for 395,965 renter households. Identify which county and neighborhood actually describe the business before using a statewide narrative.

Within this site's 50-state coverage set, Alabama is closest to South Carolina in estimated renter-household count: 595,092 versus 595,868. Yet five-plus-unit buildings represent 11.7% of its housing, compared with 12.9% here. A similarly sized renter base is not a matched sale comparable. Use this contrast to explain why the buyer still needs your property's actual competition and laundry-access evidence.

Of the three other housing measures compared, the largest percentage-point difference is pre-1980 housing: 32.8% in South Carolina and 42.1% in Alabama. In the disclosure file, document building laundry installations and later renovations instead of asserting what the statistic implies about customers. These are estimates, and this comparison does not test statistical significance.

South Carolina's median gross residential rent is $1,180, while 12.9% of housing is in larger multifamily buildings. Neither figure is a commercial rent comparable. Keep the store's lease, CAM reconciliation and extension options separate from this residential context.

For the reported employer context, the CBP extract contains 104 establishments in 2023 and QCEW contains 100 in 2024. Keep both source labels in the South Carolina appendix. Because the programs differ, subtracting these figures would not establish openings or closures. The QCEW wage of $622 per week also cannot replace employee-level hours and pay records.

Sources: ACS 2020–2024, Census CBP 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023 where shown, and BLS QCEW 2024. The linked geography extracts below reproduce the demographic comparisons. Read the methodology before using them in a transaction.

Which South Carolina counties belong in the market context?

CountyRenter householdsRenter share2023 employer establishments
Greenville County68,54031.1%14
Richland County66,73839.7%16
Charleston County64,62536.1%14
Horry County36,09922.7%7
Spartanburg County35,57827.0%9
York County28,97925.5%8

Source: ACS 2020–2024 and Census CBP 2023, NAICS 812310. The leading three counties shown account for 33.5% of renter households in the state's county extract. South Carolina has 9 counties with a positive matched industry record among 46 in this extract. Leave unmatched counties clearly labeled; a blank cannot support a representation that a buyer has no competition. Identify your store's county before using these figures in a confidential memorandum.

What statewide employer figures can be documented?

In South Carolina, Census CBP 2023 reports 104 establishments and 406 paid employees in NAICS 812310 (Source: Census CBP, 2023). Describe these as employer records under the self-service laundry and drycleaning-equipment classification. A representation covering every laundromat would require additional records, including nonemployers. A statewide industry count cannot establish your store's pricing power.

Which housing facts belong in a South Carolina sale package?

Housing measureSouth Carolina
Housing units2,443,039
Units in buildings with at least five units12.9%
Units in buildings with two to four units4.5%
Units built before 198032.8%
Renter households without a vehicle13.1%
Median gross monthly rent$1,180

Source: ACS 2020–2024, tables B25024, B25034, B25044 and B25064. For a South Carolina buyer, these figures raise specific questions about your customer catchment. Pair them with anonymized customer origins and observed visits before making a demand claim.

How should South Carolina payroll benchmarks be disclosed?

BLS QCEW 2024 measureSouth Carolina
Covered NAICS 812310 establishments100
Average weekly wage per covered employee$622
Establishment location quotient0.63
Change in establishments from prior year+7

Source: BLS QCEW 2024 annual averages, NAICS 812310, private ownership. A buyer of a store in South Carolina needs your hours, roles, pay rates and employer costs. This industry average combines different jobs and working hours, so it cannot validate a payroll add-back or an unattended-store saving.

Which South Carolina utility evidence should be ready?

South Carolina's 2024 all-sector average retail electricity price was 10.9 cents per kWh (Source: EIA State Electricity Profiles, 2024). Keep this statewide average separate from the property's commercial tariff and effective billed rate. Provide original electric, gas, water and sewer bills and the service-address tariff before discussing utility savings.

These pages narrow the geographic scope; each remains a research starting point rather than a listing feed.

What should a South Carolina seller prepare next?

Seller decisionEvidence to assemble
Asking priceReconcile tax returns, deposits, card settlements and collection records
Transferable leaseObtain the signed lease, options, landlord-consent terms and infrastructure responsibilities
Equipment adjustmentRecord models, age, repair history and installed replacement quotes
Confidential disclosureApprove a blind summary and qualify buyers before releasing identifying records

Start with the seller document checklist and confidential sale process. Local zoning, use, fire, plumbing, accessibility, tax clearance and brokerage requirements depend on the address and transaction. This page has not verified a permit status, local tariff, legal exemption or broker license. Check the responsible authority with counsel before representing a conclusion to a buyer.

The Next Step If You Are Thinking About Selling

Frequently Asked Questions

What is my South Carolina laundromat worth?

No verified South Carolina closed-sale sample is published on this page. Value requires normalized earnings, a transferable lease, equipment condition and relevant completed transactions. Use the local data to describe the surrounding population, not to manufacture a local multiple or justify an asking price.

Does South Carolina's renter share prove demand for my store?

The ACS estimate is 28.1% for this geography (Source: ACS 2020–2024). It does not measure in-unit laundry, building laundry rooms or your customers. Revenue records and a specific catchment survey are needed before claiming that renter households support your store's volume.

Can I list a South Carolina store without revealing its identity?

An initial summary can omit the name, address and other identifying details. Approve disclosures before distribution, screen buyers and use an NDA before releasing sensitive records. Small-market descriptions can still identify a business, so a confidentiality process reduces exposure but cannot promise secrecy.

What local facts are still unverified in South Carolina?

The research does not establish a property's permit status, utility tariff, current transfer-tax treatment or the parties' licensing requirements. Obtain the property file and current guidance from the responsible agencies. Employer counts and ACS estimates are dated context and cannot substitute for those records.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.