Buy a Laundromat in New Hampshire

To buy a laundromat in New Hampshire, use local household and employer data to choose where to investigate, then test the individual store's income, lease and equipment. This page separates the geographic evidence from the questions a site visit must answer. It does not list businesses currently offered for sale.

Key takeaways

  • New Hampshire: 1,394,868 residents and $99,031 median household income (Source: ACS 2020–2024).
  • Match the data boundary to the address you are considering.
  • Verify operating competitors and laundry access within the store's catchment.
  • Include labor, reserves and replacement costs in the acquisition model.

What local records should buyers check in New Hampshire?

Ask the accountant for a bridge between operating statements, the relevant tax-return definitions and the transaction's proposed entity structure. Identify which amounts belong to recurring operations and which arise from an asset disposition. A broker's SDE calculation, a lender's debt-service analysis and a statutory tax base answer different questions; matching labels loosely can hide a material reconciliation problem.

Authority findings and limits

  • RSA 77-E:1 defines the enterprise-value tax base using compensation, interest and dividends before specified adjustments and apportionment. It is a tax definition, not a laundromat purchase price or market valuation. Its gross-business-receipts definition includes asset-sale proceeds without the deductions used in a profit calculation. Sources: New Hampshire General Court.
  • RSA 77-A:1 separately defines taxable business profits using statutory additions, deductions, apportionment and qualifying loss treatment. Gross asset-sale proceeds and taxable profits are not interchangeable. These definitions do not calculate the tax on a particular sale; current numerical rates and filing thresholds are not supplied here. Sources: New Hampshire General Court.

Sources checked 2026-09-25. The opening paragraph is our transaction-preparation analysis; the cited findings describe the authorities' published guidance. This focused review does not establish a property's compliance, account classification or transaction clearance. Have the relevant authority and your advisers confirm current terms for the actual entity, address and proposed work.

What does the New Hampshire household data show?

ACS 2020–2024 estimateNew HampshirePublished margin of error
Population1,394,868±Not published
Renter-occupied households151,369±2,344
Renter share of occupied households27.2%Derived ratio; no combined margin calculated
Median household income (2024 dollars)$99,031±$1,123

Source: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates via Census Reporter. Margins of error apply to the published estimates. Renter tenure does not measure access to a washer, and household income is not an attendant wage.

What should the New Hampshire figures prompt you to investigate?

For an initial New Hampshire search, the county extract separates Hillsborough County's 55,030 renter households from Rockingham County's 27,495 and Strafford County's 17,130. Together they represent 65.8% of the state's county-extract renters. The remaining 51,714 households are spread elsewhere; the leading counties are not automatically the best acquisition choices.

Maine has the closest renter-household count to New Hampshire among the 50 states covered here (153,586 versus 151,369). The housing mix differs: 15.5% of New Hampshire's units are in five-plus-unit buildings, 6.4 percentage points above Maine. This is a demographic comparison, not a ranking of investment returns or evidence of equivalent competitors.

The biggest gap across pre-1980 housing, small multifamily housing and renter vehicle access is renter households without a vehicle: New Hampshire records 11.7%, versus 18.6% in Maine. That suggests a concrete inspection question about walking access, safe crossings and realistic parking alternatives. It does not answer that question. The comparison uses point estimates and has not been tested for statistical significance.

Residential rent and store occupancy cost require different evidence in New Hampshire. The ACS median gross rent is $1,491; it is not a quote for laundromat space. Obtain the commercial lease, CAM history and renewal terms before calculating the site's break-even point.

The employer records associated with New Hampshire do not produce one interchangeable store count: CBP lists 54 establishments for 2023, while QCEW lists 46 for 2024. Coverage and timing differ. Request a current operating competitor list rather than treating the difference as growth or decline. The reported QCEW weekly wage, $429, combines jobs and hours rather than quoting an attendant shift.

Sources: ACS 2020–2024, Census CBP 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023 where shown, and BLS QCEW 2024. The linked geography extracts below reproduce the demographic comparisons. Read the methodology before using them in a transaction.

Where are New Hampshire's renter households concentrated?

CountyRenter householdsRenter share2023 employer establishments
Hillsborough County55,03032.6%13
Rockingham County27,49521.6%9
Strafford County17,13032.9%6
Merrimack County16,14726.5%9
Grafton County10,64128.7%4
Cheshire County8,35627.3%4

Source: ACS 2020–2024 and Census CBP 2023, NAICS 812310. The leading three counties shown account for 65.8% of renter households in the state's county extract. New Hampshire has 7 counties with a positive matched industry record among 10 in this extract. A missing record is not evidence of an empty market, and its cause cannot be inferred without source flags. Use the table to choose areas for further review; the household distribution alone cannot rank investment returns.

How large is the recorded New Hampshire employer sector?

In New Hampshire, Census CBP 2023 reports 54 establishments and 176 paid employees in NAICS 812310 (Source: Census CBP, 2023). This industry classification covers self-service laundry and drycleaning equipment operations. It excludes nonemployer businesses from the CBP universe and is not a census of all laundromats. Compare any candidate's actual catchment with the statewide context before making an offer.

Which housing features should a New Hampshire buyer investigate?

Housing measureNew Hampshire
Housing units648,472
Units in buildings with at least five units15.5%
Units in buildings with two to four units10.5%
Units built before 198051.5%
Renter households without a vehicle11.7%
Median gross monthly rent$1,491

Source: ACS 2020–2024, tables B25024, B25034, B25044 and B25064. During a New Hampshire site visit, check apartment laundry facilities, walking routes, parking and bus access. Building age and vehicle availability identify questions to investigate; they do not establish laundry access or customer behavior.

What can New Hampshire employer records tell a buyer?

BLS QCEW 2024 measureNew Hampshire
Covered NAICS 812310 establishments46
Average weekly wage per covered employee$429
Establishment location quotient0.83
Change in establishments from prior year-3

Source: BLS QCEW 2024 annual averages, NAICS 812310, private ownership. The location quotient compares industry concentration with the national business base. It does not measure capacity or unmet demand in New Hampshire. Build payroll from required shifts, local hiring evidence and employer costs; the industry average is neither an hourly quote nor a full-time attendant salary.

How should New Hampshire utility costs be tested?

New Hampshire's 2024 all-sector average retail electricity price was 20.61 cents per kWh (Source: EIA State Electricity Profiles, 2024). An all-sector average is not a commercial tariff or your store's effective rate. Obtain the address-specific tariffs, fixed charges and demand charges, and compare them with actual bills and machine usage.

What must a New Hampshire buyer verify before an offer?

Buyer decisionEvidence that can change it
Revenue is reproducibleMatch original deposits and settlements to tax returns, machine reports and attended collections
Price leaves enough cashModel debt service, owner labor, repair reserve and working capital
Site remains usableReview zoning, occupancy, utilities, lease assignment and option rights
Competition fits the catchmentVisit operating stores, record machine capacity and observe utilization

Use the due-diligence checklist and income-verification method to turn unanswered questions into offer conditions. Municipal permits, water/sewer prices and local wage rules have not been verified for a particular address here. The lender and your advisors must confirm applicable terms before you waive a contingency.

The Next Step If You Are Looking to Buy

Frequently Asked Questions

Are laundromats for sale in New Hampshire listed here?

This is a research and brokerage-intake page, not a current listing feed. A buying search needs your budget, location constraints, operating plan and funding evidence. Actual opportunities must be confirmed with the seller or authorized representative before availability, financials or a price can be represented.

What does the New Hampshire household screen show?

ACS 2020–2024 estimates 1,394,868 residents and 27.2% renter-occupied households in the geography shown (Source: Census Reporter). These estimates frame further research. They do not show how many households use commercial laundry or what competing machine capacity can serve them.

Do the employer figures show how many laundromats compete in New Hampshire?

They report establishments within the specified industry and administrative boundary, rather than a complete list of nearby competitors. Nonemployers and classification differences limit coverage. Visit the candidate's travel area and record active machines, hours and prices before interpreting competitive conditions.

How do I compare two New Hampshire acquisition candidates?

Use the same revenue-verification standard, staffing assumptions, debt terms and replacement reserve for both. Then compare the remaining lease control, installed equipment quotes and actual utility bills. Shared county statistics cannot distinguish two stores whose trade areas and operating records differ.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.