Sell a Laundromat in New Hampshire

To sell a laundromat in New Hampshire, prepare store-level revenue, lease and equipment evidence before choosing an asking price. The local figures below help explain the market around your store. They are dated demographic estimates and employer records, not local sale comparables or a forecast of buyer demand.

Key takeaways

  • New Hampshire: 151,369 renter households at a 27.2% renter share (Source: ACS 2020–2024).
  • Store financials and lease rights determine what can be represented to a buyer.
  • Local industry counts do not establish an asking price or forecast a sale.
  • Current permits, tariffs and transfer rules require transaction-specific confirmation.

Which local records should sellers prepare in New Hampshire?

Organize sale-year records so that asset proceeds can be distinguished from recurring laundry receipts and the expenses used in the profit calculation. Avoid presenting a broad “tax-free business” claim based on an unrelated tax category. Explain which return periods have been reviewed and which transaction calculations still require an adviser.

Authority findings and limits

  • RSA 77-E:1 defines the enterprise-value tax base using compensation, interest and dividends before specified adjustments and apportionment. It is a tax definition, not a laundromat purchase price or market valuation. Its gross-business-receipts definition includes asset-sale proceeds without the deductions used in a profit calculation. Sources: New Hampshire General Court.
  • RSA 77-A:1 separately defines taxable business profits using statutory additions, deductions, apportionment and qualifying loss treatment. Gross asset-sale proceeds and taxable profits are not interchangeable. These definitions do not calculate the tax on a particular sale; current numerical rates and filing thresholds are not supplied here. Sources: New Hampshire General Court.

Sources checked 2026-09-25. The opening paragraph is our transaction-preparation analysis; the cited findings describe the authorities' published guidance. This focused review does not establish a property's compliance, account classification or transaction clearance. Have the relevant authority and your advisers confirm current terms for the actual entity, address and proposed work.

What evidence describes New Hampshire?

ACS 2020–2024 estimateNew HampshirePublished margin of error
Population1,394,868±Not published
Renter-occupied households151,369±2,344
Renter share of occupied households27.2%Derived ratio; no combined margin calculated
Median household income (2024 dollars)$99,031±$1,123

Source: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates via Census Reporter. Keep the estimate and its margin together when sharing the New Hampshire market summary. Do not present these household characteristics as measured customers or substitute household income for payroll evidence.

What is distinctive in the New Hampshire disclosure evidence?

The largest renter-household concentrations in New Hampshire's county extract are Hillsborough County (55,030), Rockingham County (27,495) and Strafford County (17,130). Those three account for 65.8%; the other counties account for 51,714 renter households. Identify which county and neighborhood actually describe the business before using a statewide narrative.

Within this site's 50-state coverage set, Maine is closest to New Hampshire in estimated renter-household count: 153,586 versus 151,369. Yet five-plus-unit buildings represent 9.1% of its housing, compared with 15.5% here. A similarly sized renter base is not a matched sale comparable. Use this contrast to explain why the buyer still needs your property's actual competition and laundry-access evidence.

Of the three other housing measures compared, the largest percentage-point difference is renter households without a vehicle: 11.7% in New Hampshire and 18.6% in Maine. In the disclosure file, document walking access, safe crossings and realistic parking alternatives instead of asserting what the statistic implies about customers. These are estimates, and this comparison does not test statistical significance.

New Hampshire's median gross residential rent is $1,491, while 15.5% of housing is in larger multifamily buildings. Neither figure is a commercial rent comparable. Keep the store's lease, CAM reconciliation and extension options separate from this residential context.

For the reported employer context, the CBP extract contains 54 establishments in 2023 and QCEW contains 46 in 2024. Keep both source labels in the New Hampshire appendix. Because the programs differ, subtracting these figures would not establish openings or closures. The QCEW wage of $429 per week also cannot replace employee-level hours and pay records.

Sources: ACS 2020–2024, Census CBP 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023 where shown, and BLS QCEW 2024. The linked geography extracts below reproduce the demographic comparisons. Read the methodology before using them in a transaction.

Which New Hampshire counties belong in the market context?

CountyRenter householdsRenter share2023 employer establishments
Hillsborough County55,03032.6%13
Rockingham County27,49521.6%9
Strafford County17,13032.9%6
Merrimack County16,14726.5%9
Grafton County10,64128.7%4
Cheshire County8,35627.3%4

Source: ACS 2020–2024 and Census CBP 2023, NAICS 812310. The leading three counties shown account for 65.8% of renter households in the state's county extract. New Hampshire has 7 counties with a positive matched industry record among 10 in this extract. Leave unmatched counties clearly labeled; a blank cannot support a representation that a buyer has no competition. Identify your store's county before using these figures in a confidential memorandum.

What statewide employer figures can be documented?

In New Hampshire, Census CBP 2023 reports 54 establishments and 176 paid employees in NAICS 812310 (Source: Census CBP, 2023). Describe these as employer records under the self-service laundry and drycleaning-equipment classification. A representation covering every laundromat would require additional records, including nonemployers. A statewide industry count cannot establish your store's pricing power.

Which housing facts belong in a New Hampshire sale package?

Housing measureNew Hampshire
Housing units648,472
Units in buildings with at least five units15.5%
Units in buildings with two to four units10.5%
Units built before 198051.5%
Renter households without a vehicle11.7%
Median gross monthly rent$1,491

Source: ACS 2020–2024, tables B25024, B25034, B25044 and B25064. For a New Hampshire buyer, these figures raise specific questions about your customer catchment. Pair them with anonymized customer origins and observed visits before making a demand claim.

How should New Hampshire payroll benchmarks be disclosed?

BLS QCEW 2024 measureNew Hampshire
Covered NAICS 812310 establishments46
Average weekly wage per covered employee$429
Establishment location quotient0.83
Change in establishments from prior year-3

Source: BLS QCEW 2024 annual averages, NAICS 812310, private ownership. A buyer of a store in New Hampshire needs your hours, roles, pay rates and employer costs. This industry average combines different jobs and working hours, so it cannot validate a payroll add-back or an unattended-store saving.

Which New Hampshire utility evidence should be ready?

New Hampshire's 2024 all-sector average retail electricity price was 20.61 cents per kWh (Source: EIA State Electricity Profiles, 2024). Keep this statewide average separate from the property's commercial tariff and effective billed rate. Provide original electric, gas, water and sewer bills and the service-address tariff before discussing utility savings.

What should a New Hampshire seller prepare next?

Seller decisionEvidence to assemble
Asking priceReconcile tax returns, deposits, card settlements and collection records
Transferable leaseObtain the signed lease, options, landlord-consent terms and infrastructure responsibilities
Equipment adjustmentRecord models, age, repair history and installed replacement quotes
Confidential disclosureApprove a blind summary and qualify buyers before releasing identifying records

Start with the seller document checklist and confidential sale process. Local zoning, use, fire, plumbing, accessibility, tax clearance and brokerage requirements depend on the address and transaction. This page has not verified a permit status, local tariff, legal exemption or broker license. Check the responsible authority with counsel before representing a conclusion to a buyer.

The Next Step If You Are Thinking About Selling

Frequently Asked Questions

What is my New Hampshire laundromat worth?

No verified New Hampshire closed-sale sample is published on this page. Value requires normalized earnings, a transferable lease, equipment condition and relevant completed transactions. Use the local data to describe the surrounding population, not to manufacture a local multiple or justify an asking price.

Does New Hampshire's renter share prove demand for my store?

The ACS estimate is 27.2% for this geography (Source: ACS 2020–2024). It does not measure in-unit laundry, building laundry rooms or your customers. Revenue records and a specific catchment survey are needed before claiming that renter households support your store's volume.

Can I list a New Hampshire store without revealing its identity?

An initial summary can omit the name, address and other identifying details. Approve disclosures before distribution, screen buyers and use an NDA before releasing sensitive records. Small-market descriptions can still identify a business, so a confidentiality process reduces exposure but cannot promise secrecy.

What local facts are still unverified in New Hampshire?

The research does not establish a property's permit status, utility tariff, current transfer-tax treatment or the parties' licensing requirements. Obtain the property file and current guidance from the responsible agencies. Employer counts and ACS estimates are dated context and cannot substitute for those records.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.