Buy a Laundromat in New York

To buy a laundromat in New York, use local household and employer data to choose where to investigate, then test the individual store's income, lease and equipment. This page separates the geographic evidence from the questions a site visit must answer. It does not list businesses currently offered for sale.

Key takeaways

  • New York: 19,852,366 residents and $85,974 median household income (Source: ACS 2020–2024).
  • Match the data boundary to the address you are considering.
  • Verify operating competitors and laundry access within the store's catchment.
  • Include labor, reserves and replacement costs in the acquisition model.

What local records should buyers check in New York?

Give the closing advisers the actual sequence of deposits, equipment delivery, possession, operating control and final payment. Ask them to identify which events matter under the rules rather than scheduling the notice only against the date printed on a closing calendar. Early access arrangements need review, not an automatic legal conclusion from this website.

Authority findings and limits

  • The Tax Department's current business-purchase page instructs notification at least ten days before payment or takeover, whichever occurs first. It distinguishes a release on AU-197.1 from a claim notice on AU-196.2. It separately addresses applying for a new Certificate of Authority when the acquired business will require one; this is not evidence that every laundry service is taxable. Sources: New York State Department of Taxation and Finance.
  • Bulletin TB-ST-70 describes covered transfers of business assets outside the ordinary course by persons required to collect sales tax. It discusses revised notification when the scheduled sale changes and warns that liens from existing tax warrants can remain relevant despite a bulk-sale release. Its corporate-stock example has specific entity-continuity facts, not a blanket exemption for every deal labeled an equity transaction. Sources: New York State Department of Taxation and Finance.

Sources checked 2026-09-25. The opening paragraph is our transaction-preparation analysis; the cited findings describe the authorities' published guidance. This focused review does not establish a property's compliance, account classification or transaction clearance. Have the relevant authority and your advisers confirm current terms for the actual entity, address and proposed work.

What does the New York household data show?

ACS 2020–2024 estimateNew YorkPublished margin of error
Population19,852,366±Not published
Renter-occupied households3,525,661±12,362
Renter share of occupied households45.7%Derived ratio; no combined margin calculated
Median household income (2024 dollars)$85,974±$402

Source: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates via Census Reporter. Margins of error apply to the published estimates. Renter tenure does not measure access to a washer, and household income is not an attendant wage.

What should the New York figures prompt you to investigate?

For an initial New York search, the county extract separates Kings County's 712,011 renter households from New York County's 583,299 and Queens County's 463,708. Together they represent 49.9% of the state's county-extract renters. The remaining 1,766,643 households are spread elsewhere; the leading counties are not automatically the best acquisition choices.

Texas has the closest renter-household count to New York among the 50 states covered here (4,113,561 versus 3,525,661). The housing mix differs: 34.7% of New York's units are in five-plus-unit buildings, 13.9 percentage points above Texas. This is a demographic comparison, not a ranking of investment returns or evidence of equivalent competitors.

The biggest gap across pre-1980 housing, small multifamily housing and renter vehicle access is renter households without a vehicle: New York records 51.8%, versus 10.8% in Texas. That suggests a concrete inspection question about walking access, safe crossings and realistic parking alternatives. It does not answer that question. The comparison uses point estimates and has not been tested for statistical significance.

Vehicle access deserves a separate visit: 51.8% of renter households in New York have no vehicle. Walk the approach to a candidate store with a laundry load in mind, including crossings and entrances. The geographic rate does not tell you how a particular customer travels.

The employer records associated with New York do not produce one interchangeable store count: CBP lists 2,213 establishments for 2023, while QCEW lists 2,098 for 2024. Coverage and timing differ. Request a current operating competitor list rather than treating the difference as growth or decline. The reported QCEW weekly wage, $532, combines jobs and hours rather than quoting an attendant shift.

Sources: ACS 2020–2024, Census CBP 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023 where shown, and BLS QCEW 2024. The linked geography extracts below reproduce the demographic comparisons. Read the methodology before using them in a transaction.

Where are New York's renter households concentrated?

CountyRenter householdsRenter share2023 employer establishments
Kings County712,01170.5%547
New York County583,29974.9%212
Queens County463,70855.1%541
Bronx County426,92579.9%220
Westchester County142,28138.2%88
Erie County140,01334.2%25

Source: ACS 2020–2024 and Census CBP 2023, NAICS 812310. The leading three counties shown account for 49.9% of renter households in the state's county extract. New York has 31 counties with a positive matched industry record among 62 in this extract. A missing record is not evidence of an empty market, and its cause cannot be inferred without source flags. Use the table to choose areas for further review; the household distribution alone cannot rank investment returns.

How large is the recorded New York employer sector?

In New York, Census CBP 2023 reports 2,213 establishments and 5,853 paid employees in NAICS 812310 (Source: Census CBP, 2023). This industry classification covers self-service laundry and drycleaning equipment operations. It excludes nonemployer businesses from the CBP universe and is not a census of all laundromats. Compare any candidate's actual catchment with the statewide context before making an offer.

Which housing features should a New York buyer investigate?

Housing measureNew York
Housing units8,585,241
Units in buildings with at least five units34.7%
Units in buildings with two to four units16.5%
Units built before 198073.9%
Renter households without a vehicle51.8%
Median gross monthly rent$1,621

Source: ACS 2020–2024, tables B25024, B25034, B25044 and B25064. During a New York site visit, check apartment laundry facilities, walking routes, parking and bus access. Building age and vehicle availability identify questions to investigate; they do not establish laundry access or customer behavior.

What can New York employer records tell a buyer?

BLS QCEW 2024 measureNew York
Covered NAICS 812310 establishments2,098
Average weekly wage per covered employee$532
Establishment location quotient3.58
Change in establishments from prior year-14

Source: BLS QCEW 2024 annual averages, NAICS 812310, private ownership. The location quotient compares industry concentration with the national business base. It does not measure capacity or unmet demand in New York. Build payroll from required shifts, local hiring evidence and employer costs; the industry average is neither an hourly quote nor a full-time attendant salary.

How should New York utility costs be tested?

New York's 2024 all-sector average retail electricity price was 19.66 cents per kWh (Source: EIA State Electricity Profiles, 2024). An all-sector average is not a commercial tariff or your store's effective rate. Obtain the address-specific tariffs, fixed charges and demand charges, and compare them with actual bills and machine usage.

Other New York markets to compare

These pages narrow the geographic scope; each remains a research starting point rather than a listing feed.

What must a New York buyer verify before an offer?

Buyer decisionEvidence that can change it
Revenue is reproducibleMatch original deposits and settlements to tax returns, machine reports and attended collections
Price leaves enough cashModel debt service, owner labor, repair reserve and working capital
Site remains usableReview zoning, occupancy, utilities, lease assignment and option rights
Competition fits the catchmentVisit operating stores, record machine capacity and observe utilization

Use the due-diligence checklist and income-verification method to turn unanswered questions into offer conditions. Municipal permits, water/sewer prices and local wage rules have not been verified for a particular address here. The lender and your advisors must confirm applicable terms before you waive a contingency.

The Next Step If You Are Looking to Buy

Frequently Asked Questions

Are laundromats for sale in New York listed here?

This is a research and brokerage-intake page, not a current listing feed. A buying search needs your budget, location constraints, operating plan and funding evidence. Actual opportunities must be confirmed with the seller or authorized representative before availability, financials or a price can be represented.

What does the New York household screen show?

ACS 2020–2024 estimates 19,852,366 residents and 45.7% renter-occupied households in the geography shown (Source: Census Reporter). These estimates frame further research. They do not show how many households use commercial laundry or what competing machine capacity can serve them.

Do the employer figures show how many laundromats compete in New York?

They report establishments within the specified industry and administrative boundary, rather than a complete list of nearby competitors. Nonemployers and classification differences limit coverage. Visit the candidate's travel area and record active machines, hours and prices before interpreting competitive conditions.

How do I compare two New York acquisition candidates?

Use the same revenue-verification standard, staffing assumptions, debt terms and replacement reserve for both. Then compare the remaining lease control, installed equipment quotes and actual utility bills. Shared county statistics cannot distinguish two stores whose trade areas and operating records differ.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.