Sell a Laundromat in New York

To sell a laundromat in New York, prepare store-level revenue, lease and equipment evidence before choosing an asking price. The local figures below help explain the market around your store. They are dated demographic estimates and employer records, not local sale comparables or a forecast of buyer demand.

Key takeaways

  • New York: 3,525,661 renter households at a 45.7% renter share (Source: ACS 2020–2024).
  • Store financials and lease rights determine what can be represented to a buyer.
  • Local industry counts do not establish an asking price or forecast a sale.
  • Current permits, tariffs and transfer rules require transaction-specific confirmation.

Which local records should sellers prepare in New York?

Make accurate tax-account, seller-entity and asset information available to authorized advisers, and promptly disclose changes in the planned date or transaction structure. Reconcile any known notices or warrants before presenting net proceeds as immediately distributable. Keep the seller's tax records private; publish only general process guidance and appropriately authorized case evidence.

Authority findings and limits

  • The Tax Department's current business-purchase page instructs notification at least ten days before payment or takeover, whichever occurs first. It distinguishes a release on AU-197.1 from a claim notice on AU-196.2. It separately addresses applying for a new Certificate of Authority when the acquired business will require one; this is not evidence that every laundry service is taxable. Sources: New York State Department of Taxation and Finance.
  • Bulletin TB-ST-70 describes covered transfers of business assets outside the ordinary course by persons required to collect sales tax. It discusses revised notification when the scheduled sale changes and warns that liens from existing tax warrants can remain relevant despite a bulk-sale release. Its corporate-stock example has specific entity-continuity facts, not a blanket exemption for every deal labeled an equity transaction. Sources: New York State Department of Taxation and Finance.

Sources checked 2026-09-25. The opening paragraph is our transaction-preparation analysis; the cited findings describe the authorities' published guidance. This focused review does not establish a property's compliance, account classification or transaction clearance. Have the relevant authority and your advisers confirm current terms for the actual entity, address and proposed work.

What evidence describes New York?

ACS 2020–2024 estimateNew YorkPublished margin of error
Population19,852,366±Not published
Renter-occupied households3,525,661±12,362
Renter share of occupied households45.7%Derived ratio; no combined margin calculated
Median household income (2024 dollars)$85,974±$402

Source: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates via Census Reporter. Keep the estimate and its margin together when sharing the New York market summary. Do not present these household characteristics as measured customers or substitute household income for payroll evidence.

What is distinctive in the New York disclosure evidence?

The largest renter-household concentrations in New York's county extract are Kings County (712,011), New York County (583,299) and Queens County (463,708). Those three account for 49.9%; the other counties account for 1,766,643 renter households. Identify which county and neighborhood actually describe the business before using a statewide narrative.

Within this site's 50-state coverage set, Texas is closest to New York in estimated renter-household count: 4,113,561 versus 3,525,661. Yet five-plus-unit buildings represent 20.8% of its housing, compared with 34.7% here. A similarly sized renter base is not a matched sale comparable. Use this contrast to explain why the buyer still needs your property's actual competition and laundry-access evidence.

Of the three other housing measures compared, the largest percentage-point difference is renter households without a vehicle: 51.8% in New York and 10.8% in Texas. In the disclosure file, document walking access, safe crossings and realistic parking alternatives instead of asserting what the statistic implies about customers. These are estimates, and this comparison does not test statistical significance.

51.8% of New York's renter households report no vehicle. If marketing emphasizes neighborhood convenience, support it with the store's actual walking routes, entrances and customer evidence. Do not convert the no-vehicle share into a customer count.

For the reported employer context, the CBP extract contains 2,213 establishments in 2023 and QCEW contains 2,098 in 2024. Keep both source labels in the New York appendix. Because the programs differ, subtracting these figures would not establish openings or closures. The QCEW wage of $532 per week also cannot replace employee-level hours and pay records.

Sources: ACS 2020–2024, Census CBP 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023 where shown, and BLS QCEW 2024. The linked geography extracts below reproduce the demographic comparisons. Read the methodology before using them in a transaction.

Which New York counties belong in the market context?

CountyRenter householdsRenter share2023 employer establishments
Kings County712,01170.5%547
New York County583,29974.9%212
Queens County463,70855.1%541
Bronx County426,92579.9%220
Westchester County142,28138.2%88
Erie County140,01334.2%25

Source: ACS 2020–2024 and Census CBP 2023, NAICS 812310. The leading three counties shown account for 49.9% of renter households in the state's county extract. New York has 31 counties with a positive matched industry record among 62 in this extract. Leave unmatched counties clearly labeled; a blank cannot support a representation that a buyer has no competition. Identify your store's county before using these figures in a confidential memorandum.

What statewide employer figures can be documented?

In New York, Census CBP 2023 reports 2,213 establishments and 5,853 paid employees in NAICS 812310 (Source: Census CBP, 2023). Describe these as employer records under the self-service laundry and drycleaning-equipment classification. A representation covering every laundromat would require additional records, including nonemployers. A statewide industry count cannot establish your store's pricing power.

Which housing facts belong in a New York sale package?

Housing measureNew York
Housing units8,585,241
Units in buildings with at least five units34.7%
Units in buildings with two to four units16.5%
Units built before 198073.9%
Renter households without a vehicle51.8%
Median gross monthly rent$1,621

Source: ACS 2020–2024, tables B25024, B25034, B25044 and B25064. For a New York buyer, these figures raise specific questions about your customer catchment. Pair them with anonymized customer origins and observed visits before making a demand claim.

How should New York payroll benchmarks be disclosed?

BLS QCEW 2024 measureNew York
Covered NAICS 812310 establishments2,098
Average weekly wage per covered employee$532
Establishment location quotient3.58
Change in establishments from prior year-14

Source: BLS QCEW 2024 annual averages, NAICS 812310, private ownership. A buyer of a store in New York needs your hours, roles, pay rates and employer costs. This industry average combines different jobs and working hours, so it cannot validate a payroll add-back or an unattended-store saving.

Which New York utility evidence should be ready?

New York's 2024 all-sector average retail electricity price was 19.66 cents per kWh (Source: EIA State Electricity Profiles, 2024). Keep this statewide average separate from the property's commercial tariff and effective billed rate. Provide original electric, gas, water and sewer bills and the service-address tariff before discussing utility savings.

These pages narrow the geographic scope; each remains a research starting point rather than a listing feed.

What should a New York seller prepare next?

Seller decisionEvidence to assemble
Asking priceReconcile tax returns, deposits, card settlements and collection records
Transferable leaseObtain the signed lease, options, landlord-consent terms and infrastructure responsibilities
Equipment adjustmentRecord models, age, repair history and installed replacement quotes
Confidential disclosureApprove a blind summary and qualify buyers before releasing identifying records

Start with the seller document checklist and confidential sale process. Local zoning, use, fire, plumbing, accessibility, tax clearance and brokerage requirements depend on the address and transaction. This page has not verified a permit status, local tariff, legal exemption or broker license. Check the responsible authority with counsel before representing a conclusion to a buyer.

The Next Step If You Are Thinking About Selling

Frequently Asked Questions

What is my New York laundromat worth?

No verified New York closed-sale sample is published on this page. Value requires normalized earnings, a transferable lease, equipment condition and relevant completed transactions. Use the local data to describe the surrounding population, not to manufacture a local multiple or justify an asking price.

Does New York's renter share prove demand for my store?

The ACS estimate is 45.7% for this geography (Source: ACS 2020–2024). It does not measure in-unit laundry, building laundry rooms or your customers. Revenue records and a specific catchment survey are needed before claiming that renter households support your store's volume.

Can I list a New York store without revealing its identity?

An initial summary can omit the name, address and other identifying details. Approve disclosures before distribution, screen buyers and use an NDA before releasing sensitive records. Small-market descriptions can still identify a business, so a confidentiality process reduces exposure but cannot promise secrecy.

What local facts are still unverified in New York?

The research does not establish a property's permit status, utility tariff, current transfer-tax treatment or the parties' licensing requirements. Obtain the property file and current guidance from the responsible agencies. Employer counts and ACS estimates are dated context and cannot substitute for those records.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.