Buy a Laundromat in Tennessee

To buy a laundromat in Tennessee, use local household and employer data to choose where to investigate, then test the individual store's income, lease and equipment. This page separates the geographic evidence from the questions a site visit must answer. It does not list businesses currently offered for sale.

Key takeaways

  • Tennessee: 7,066,383 residents and $69,595 median household income (Source: ACS 2020–2024).
  • Match the data boundary to the address you are considering.
  • Verify operating competitors and laundry access within the store's catchment.
  • Include labor, reserves and replacement costs in the acquisition model.

What local records should buyers check in Tennessee?

Have counsel identify which route fits the actual tax accounts and transaction. If using an affidavit, preserve the signed statement, delivery proof, withheld-funds evidence and response together. Distinguish a draft ready for signature from a delivered valid document and a completed protection analysis. Do not tell the escrow holder to release money solely from a website summary or an unverified calendar entry.

Authority findings and limits

  • The department's March 2023 article identifies sales/use, business and liquor-by-the-drink taxes under their respective statutes. It warns that liability can involve earlier owners and that a later seller audit can expose previously undisclosed liabilities. Listing the three statutes does not mean every laundromat owes all three taxes. Sources: Tennessee Department of Revenue.
  • The linked November 2022 article describes a department certificate, payment receipt or seller affidavit route. For an affidavit, it specifies registered/certified mail or personal service to Collection Services, good faith and evidence of appropriate withholding. The department has fifteen days to notify the purchaser that the affidavit is incorrect. Its described limitation applies to a valid affidavit and the stated conditions, not an unconditional all-tax discharge fifteen days after closing. Sources: Tennessee Department of Revenue.

Sources checked 2026-09-25. The opening paragraph is our transaction-preparation analysis; the cited findings describe the authorities' published guidance. This focused review does not establish a property's compliance, account classification or transaction clearance. Have the relevant authority and your advisers confirm current terms for the actual entity, address and proposed work.

What does the Tennessee household data show?

ACS 2020–2024 estimateTennesseePublished margin of error
Population7,066,383±Not published
Renter-occupied households933,708±7,883
Renter share of occupied households33.1%Derived ratio; no combined margin calculated
Median household income (2024 dollars)$69,595±$429

Source: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates via Census Reporter. Margins of error apply to the published estimates. Renter tenure does not measure access to a washer, and household income is not an attendant wage.

What should the Tennessee figures prompt you to investigate?

For an initial Tennessee search, the county extract separates Shelby County's 166,362 renter households from Davidson County's 153,381 and Knox County's 70,029. Together they represent 41.7% of the state's county-extract renters. The remaining 543,936 households are spread elsewhere; the leading counties are not automatically the best acquisition choices.

Arizona has the closest renter-household count to Tennessee among the 50 states covered here (931,983 versus 933,708). The housing mix differs: 14.1% of Tennessee's units are in five-plus-unit buildings, 2.3 percentage points below Arizona. This is a demographic comparison, not a ranking of investment returns or evidence of equivalent competitors.

The biggest gap across pre-1980 housing, small multifamily housing and renter vehicle access is pre-1980 housing: Tennessee records 40.8%, versus 29.3% in Arizona. That suggests a concrete inspection question about building laundry installations and later renovations. It does not answer that question. The comparison uses point estimates and has not been tested for statistical significance.

Residential rent and store occupancy cost require different evidence in Tennessee. The ACS median gross rent is $1,189; it is not a quote for laundromat space. Obtain the commercial lease, CAM history and renewal terms before calculating the site's break-even point.

The employer records associated with Tennessee do not produce one interchangeable store count: CBP lists 136 establishments for 2023, while QCEW lists 104 for 2024. Coverage and timing differ. Request a current operating competitor list rather than treating the difference as growth or decline. The reported QCEW weekly wage, $535, combines jobs and hours rather than quoting an attendant shift.

Sources: ACS 2020–2024, Census CBP 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023 where shown, and BLS QCEW 2024. The linked geography extracts below reproduce the demographic comparisons. Read the methodology before using them in a transaction.

Where are Tennessee's renter households concentrated?

CountyRenter householdsRenter share2023 employer establishments
Shelby County166,36245.9%29
Davidson County153,38147.2%26
Knox County70,02934.8%9
Hamilton County55,65036.1%8
Rutherford County45,53635.2%4
Montgomery County33,45738.1%13

Source: ACS 2020–2024 and Census CBP 2023, NAICS 812310. The leading three counties shown account for 41.7% of renter households in the state's county extract. Tennessee has 9 counties with a positive matched industry record among 95 in this extract. A missing record is not evidence of an empty market, and its cause cannot be inferred without source flags. Use the table to choose areas for further review; the household distribution alone cannot rank investment returns.

How large is the recorded Tennessee employer sector?

In Tennessee, Census CBP 2023 reports 136 establishments and 539 paid employees in NAICS 812310 (Source: Census CBP, 2023). This industry classification covers self-service laundry and drycleaning equipment operations. It excludes nonemployer businesses from the CBP universe and is not a census of all laundromats. Compare any candidate's actual catchment with the statewide context before making an offer.

Which housing features should a Tennessee buyer investigate?

Housing measureTennessee
Housing units3,143,670
Units in buildings with at least five units14.1%
Units in buildings with two to four units5.6%
Units built before 198040.8%
Renter households without a vehicle11.0%
Median gross monthly rent$1,189

Source: ACS 2020–2024, tables B25024, B25034, B25044 and B25064. During a Tennessee site visit, check apartment laundry facilities, walking routes, parking and bus access. Building age and vehicle availability identify questions to investigate; they do not establish laundry access or customer behavior.

What can Tennessee employer records tell a buyer?

BLS QCEW 2024 measureTennessee
Covered NAICS 812310 establishments104
Average weekly wage per covered employee$535
Establishment location quotient0.55
Change in establishments from prior year+3

Source: BLS QCEW 2024 annual averages, NAICS 812310, private ownership. The location quotient compares industry concentration with the national business base. It does not measure capacity or unmet demand in Tennessee. Build payroll from required shifts, local hiring evidence and employer costs; the industry average is neither an hourly quote nor a full-time attendant salary.

How should Tennessee utility costs be tested?

Tennessee's 2024 all-sector average retail electricity price was 10.9 cents per kWh (Source: EIA State Electricity Profiles, 2024). An all-sector average is not a commercial tariff or your store's effective rate. Obtain the address-specific tariffs, fixed charges and demand charges, and compare them with actual bills and machine usage.

Other Tennessee markets to compare

These pages narrow the geographic scope; each remains a research starting point rather than a listing feed.

What must a Tennessee buyer verify before an offer?

Buyer decisionEvidence that can change it
Revenue is reproducibleMatch original deposits and settlements to tax returns, machine reports and attended collections
Price leaves enough cashModel debt service, owner labor, repair reserve and working capital
Site remains usableReview zoning, occupancy, utilities, lease assignment and option rights
Competition fits the catchmentVisit operating stores, record machine capacity and observe utilization

Use the due-diligence checklist and income-verification method to turn unanswered questions into offer conditions. Municipal permits, water/sewer prices and local wage rules have not been verified for a particular address here. The lender and your advisors must confirm applicable terms before you waive a contingency.

The Next Step If You Are Looking to Buy

Frequently Asked Questions

Are laundromats for sale in Tennessee listed here?

This is a research and brokerage-intake page, not a current listing feed. A buying search needs your budget, location constraints, operating plan and funding evidence. Actual opportunities must be confirmed with the seller or authorized representative before availability, financials or a price can be represented.

What does the Tennessee household screen show?

ACS 2020–2024 estimates 7,066,383 residents and 33.1% renter-occupied households in the geography shown (Source: Census Reporter). These estimates frame further research. They do not show how many households use commercial laundry or what competing machine capacity can serve them.

Do the employer figures show how many laundromats compete in Tennessee?

They report establishments within the specified industry and administrative boundary, rather than a complete list of nearby competitors. Nonemployers and classification differences limit coverage. Visit the candidate's travel area and record active machines, hours and prices before interpreting competitive conditions.

How do I compare two Tennessee acquisition candidates?

Use the same revenue-verification standard, staffing assumptions, debt terms and replacement reserve for both. Then compare the remaining lease control, installed equipment quotes and actual utility bills. Shared county statistics cannot distinguish two stores whose trade areas and operating records differ.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.