Sell a Laundromat in Tennessee

To sell a laundromat in Tennessee, prepare store-level revenue, lease and equipment evidence before choosing an asking price. The local figures below help explain the market around your store. They are dated demographic estimates and employer records, not local sale comparables or a forecast of buyer demand.

Key takeaways

  • Tennessee: 933,708 renter households at a 33.1% renter share (Source: ACS 2020–2024).
  • Store financials and lease rights determine what can be represented to a buyer.
  • Local industry counts do not establish an asking price or forecast a sale.
  • Current permits, tariffs and transfer rules require transaction-specific confirmation.

Which local records should sellers prepare in Tennessee?

Reconcile the covered accounts, outstanding returns and asserted balances with advisers before signing a sworn statement. Disclose unresolved audits or discrepancies through the authorized diligence channel. Coordinate evidence delivery and closing conditions without claiming that an informal email or an unsigned template completes the statutory route.

Authority findings and limits

  • The department's March 2023 article identifies sales/use, business and liquor-by-the-drink taxes under their respective statutes. It warns that liability can involve earlier owners and that a later seller audit can expose previously undisclosed liabilities. Listing the three statutes does not mean every laundromat owes all three taxes. Sources: Tennessee Department of Revenue.
  • The linked November 2022 article describes a department certificate, payment receipt or seller affidavit route. For an affidavit, it specifies registered/certified mail or personal service to Collection Services, good faith and evidence of appropriate withholding. The department has fifteen days to notify the purchaser that the affidavit is incorrect. Its described limitation applies to a valid affidavit and the stated conditions, not an unconditional all-tax discharge fifteen days after closing. Sources: Tennessee Department of Revenue.

Sources checked 2026-09-25. The opening paragraph is our transaction-preparation analysis; the cited findings describe the authorities' published guidance. This focused review does not establish a property's compliance, account classification or transaction clearance. Have the relevant authority and your advisers confirm current terms for the actual entity, address and proposed work.

What evidence describes Tennessee?

ACS 2020–2024 estimateTennesseePublished margin of error
Population7,066,383±Not published
Renter-occupied households933,708±7,883
Renter share of occupied households33.1%Derived ratio; no combined margin calculated
Median household income (2024 dollars)$69,595±$429

Source: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates via Census Reporter. Keep the estimate and its margin together when sharing the Tennessee market summary. Do not present these household characteristics as measured customers or substitute household income for payroll evidence.

What is distinctive in the Tennessee disclosure evidence?

The largest renter-household concentrations in Tennessee's county extract are Shelby County (166,362), Davidson County (153,381) and Knox County (70,029). Those three account for 41.7%; the other counties account for 543,936 renter households. Identify which county and neighborhood actually describe the business before using a statewide narrative.

Within this site's 50-state coverage set, Arizona is closest to Tennessee in estimated renter-household count: 931,983 versus 933,708. Yet five-plus-unit buildings represent 16.4% of its housing, compared with 14.1% here. A similarly sized renter base is not a matched sale comparable. Use this contrast to explain why the buyer still needs your property's actual competition and laundry-access evidence.

Of the three other housing measures compared, the largest percentage-point difference is pre-1980 housing: 40.8% in Tennessee and 29.3% in Arizona. In the disclosure file, document building laundry installations and later renovations instead of asserting what the statistic implies about customers. These are estimates, and this comparison does not test statistical significance.

Tennessee's median gross residential rent is $1,189, while 14.1% of housing is in larger multifamily buildings. Neither figure is a commercial rent comparable. Keep the store's lease, CAM reconciliation and extension options separate from this residential context.

For the reported employer context, the CBP extract contains 136 establishments in 2023 and QCEW contains 104 in 2024. Keep both source labels in the Tennessee appendix. Because the programs differ, subtracting these figures would not establish openings or closures. The QCEW wage of $535 per week also cannot replace employee-level hours and pay records.

Sources: ACS 2020–2024, Census CBP 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023 where shown, and BLS QCEW 2024. The linked geography extracts below reproduce the demographic comparisons. Read the methodology before using them in a transaction.

Which Tennessee counties belong in the market context?

CountyRenter householdsRenter share2023 employer establishments
Shelby County166,36245.9%29
Davidson County153,38147.2%26
Knox County70,02934.8%9
Hamilton County55,65036.1%8
Rutherford County45,53635.2%4
Montgomery County33,45738.1%13

Source: ACS 2020–2024 and Census CBP 2023, NAICS 812310. The leading three counties shown account for 41.7% of renter households in the state's county extract. Tennessee has 9 counties with a positive matched industry record among 95 in this extract. Leave unmatched counties clearly labeled; a blank cannot support a representation that a buyer has no competition. Identify your store's county before using these figures in a confidential memorandum.

What statewide employer figures can be documented?

In Tennessee, Census CBP 2023 reports 136 establishments and 539 paid employees in NAICS 812310 (Source: Census CBP, 2023). Describe these as employer records under the self-service laundry and drycleaning-equipment classification. A representation covering every laundromat would require additional records, including nonemployers. A statewide industry count cannot establish your store's pricing power.

Which housing facts belong in a Tennessee sale package?

Housing measureTennessee
Housing units3,143,670
Units in buildings with at least five units14.1%
Units in buildings with two to four units5.6%
Units built before 198040.8%
Renter households without a vehicle11.0%
Median gross monthly rent$1,189

Source: ACS 2020–2024, tables B25024, B25034, B25044 and B25064. For a Tennessee buyer, these figures raise specific questions about your customer catchment. Pair them with anonymized customer origins and observed visits before making a demand claim.

How should Tennessee payroll benchmarks be disclosed?

BLS QCEW 2024 measureTennessee
Covered NAICS 812310 establishments104
Average weekly wage per covered employee$535
Establishment location quotient0.55
Change in establishments from prior year+3

Source: BLS QCEW 2024 annual averages, NAICS 812310, private ownership. A buyer of a store in Tennessee needs your hours, roles, pay rates and employer costs. This industry average combines different jobs and working hours, so it cannot validate a payroll add-back or an unattended-store saving.

Which Tennessee utility evidence should be ready?

Tennessee's 2024 all-sector average retail electricity price was 10.9 cents per kWh (Source: EIA State Electricity Profiles, 2024). Keep this statewide average separate from the property's commercial tariff and effective billed rate. Provide original electric, gas, water and sewer bills and the service-address tariff before discussing utility savings.

These pages narrow the geographic scope; each remains a research starting point rather than a listing feed.

What should a Tennessee seller prepare next?

Seller decisionEvidence to assemble
Asking priceReconcile tax returns, deposits, card settlements and collection records
Transferable leaseObtain the signed lease, options, landlord-consent terms and infrastructure responsibilities
Equipment adjustmentRecord models, age, repair history and installed replacement quotes
Confidential disclosureApprove a blind summary and qualify buyers before releasing identifying records

Start with the seller document checklist and confidential sale process. Local zoning, use, fire, plumbing, accessibility, tax clearance and brokerage requirements depend on the address and transaction. This page has not verified a permit status, local tariff, legal exemption or broker license. Check the responsible authority with counsel before representing a conclusion to a buyer.

The Next Step If You Are Thinking About Selling

Frequently Asked Questions

What is my Tennessee laundromat worth?

No verified Tennessee closed-sale sample is published on this page. Value requires normalized earnings, a transferable lease, equipment condition and relevant completed transactions. Use the local data to describe the surrounding population, not to manufacture a local multiple or justify an asking price.

Does Tennessee's renter share prove demand for my store?

The ACS estimate is 33.1% for this geography (Source: ACS 2020–2024). It does not measure in-unit laundry, building laundry rooms or your customers. Revenue records and a specific catchment survey are needed before claiming that renter households support your store's volume.

Can I list a Tennessee store without revealing its identity?

An initial summary can omit the name, address and other identifying details. Approve disclosures before distribution, screen buyers and use an NDA before releasing sensitive records. Small-market descriptions can still identify a business, so a confidentiality process reduces exposure but cannot promise secrecy.

What local facts are still unverified in Tennessee?

The research does not establish a property's permit status, utility tariff, current transfer-tax treatment or the parties' licensing requirements. Obtain the property file and current guidance from the responsible agencies. Employer counts and ACS estimates are dated context and cannot substitute for those records.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.