Buy a Laundromat in Virginia

To buy a laundromat in Virginia, use local household and employer data to choose where to investigate, then test the individual store's income, lease and equipment. This page separates the geographic evidence from the questions a site visit must answer. It does not list businesses currently offered for sale.

Key takeaways

  • Virginia: 8,705,170 residents and $93,170 median household income (Source: ACS 2020–2024).
  • Match the data boundary to the address you are considering.
  • Verify operating competitors and laundry access within the store's catchment.
  • Include labor, reserves and replacement costs in the acquisition model.

What local records should buyers check in Virginia?

Ask the transaction adviser to identify the entity, assets, taxable activities and accounts covered before applying the statute to the purchase. Keep two questions in the closing schedule: what tax treatment applies to this transfer, and what evidence resolves the predecessor's covered liability? A favorable answer to the first does not establish the second.

Authority findings and limits

  • Code section 58.1-629 addresses a dealer selling or quitting the business, a final return/payment within fifteen days, and successor withholding until the prescribed payment receipt or no-tax-due certificate is produced. It provides consequences for failure to withhold and says the specified occasional-sale exemption does not remove the successor's duty. Its context is the retail sales/use tax chapter, not an all-tax clearance guarantee. Sources: Virginia Legislative Information System.
  • 23VAC10-210-3090 separately addresses the seller's final return, the successor's purchase-money withholding and the successor's registration. It instructs the successor to identify the previous dealer when registering. Registration mechanics and evidence supporting release of withheld funds are distinct parts of the rule. Sources: Virginia Legislative Information System.

Sources checked 2026-09-25. The opening paragraph is our transaction-preparation analysis; the cited findings describe the authorities' published guidance. This focused review does not establish a property's compliance, account classification or transaction clearance. Have the relevant authority and your advisers confirm current terms for the actual entity, address and proposed work.

What does the Virginia household data show?

ACS 2020–2024 estimateVirginiaPublished margin of error
Population8,705,170±Not published
Renter-occupied households1,099,123±8,702
Renter share of occupied households32.7%Derived ratio; no combined margin calculated
Median household income (2024 dollars)$93,170±$458

Source: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates via Census Reporter. Margins of error apply to the published estimates. Renter tenure does not measure access to a washer, and household income is not an attendant wage.

What should the Virginia figures prompt you to investigate?

For an initial Virginia search, the county extract separates Fairfax County's 129,906 renter households from Arlington County's 65,806 and Virginia Beach city's 62,686. Together they represent 23.5% of the state's county-extract renters. The remaining 840,725 households are spread elsewhere; the leading counties are not automatically the best acquisition choices.

Michigan has the closest renter-household count to Virginia among the 50 states covered here (1,092,179 versus 1,099,123). The housing mix differs: 18.6% of Virginia's units are in five-plus-unit buildings, 5.3 percentage points above Michigan. This is a demographic comparison, not a ranking of investment returns or evidence of equivalent competitors.

The biggest gap across pre-1980 housing, small multifamily housing and renter vehicle access is pre-1980 housing: Virginia records 43.5%, versus 62.1% in Michigan. That suggests a concrete inspection question about building laundry installations and later renovations. It does not answer that question. The comparison uses point estimates and has not been tested for statistical significance.

Residential rent and store occupancy cost require different evidence in Virginia. The ACS median gross rent is $1,579; it is not a quote for laundromat space. Obtain the commercial lease, CAM history and renewal terms before calculating the site's break-even point.

The employer records associated with Virginia do not produce one interchangeable store count: CBP lists 277 establishments for 2023, while QCEW lists 233 for 2024. Coverage and timing differ. Request a current operating competitor list rather than treating the difference as growth or decline. The reported QCEW weekly wage, $566, combines jobs and hours rather than quoting an attendant shift.

Sources: ACS 2020–2024, Census CBP 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023 where shown, and BLS QCEW 2024. The linked geography extracts below reproduce the demographic comparisons. Read the methodology before using them in a transaction.

Where are Virginia's renter households concentrated?

CountyRenter householdsRenter share2023 employer establishments
Fairfax County129,90631.4%27
Arlington County65,80658.7%3
Virginia Beach city62,68634.9%12
Richmond city58,91456.5%9
Norfolk city50,96553.7%23
Henrico County48,79435.5%7

Source: ACS 2020–2024 and Census CBP 2023, NAICS 812310. The leading three counties shown account for 23.5% of renter households in the state's county extract. Virginia has 28 counties with a positive matched industry record among 133 in this extract. A missing record is not evidence of an empty market, and its cause cannot be inferred without source flags. Use the table to choose areas for further review; the household distribution alone cannot rank investment returns.

How large is the recorded Virginia employer sector?

In Virginia, Census CBP 2023 reports 277 establishments and 1,204 paid employees in NAICS 812310 (Source: Census CBP, 2023). This industry classification covers self-service laundry and drycleaning equipment operations. It excludes nonemployer businesses from the CBP universe and is not a census of all laundromats. Compare any candidate's actual catchment with the statewide context before making an offer.

Which housing features should a Virginia buyer investigate?

Housing measureVirginia
Housing units3,684,756
Units in buildings with at least five units18.6%
Units in buildings with two to four units4.5%
Units built before 198043.5%
Renter households without a vehicle13.5%
Median gross monthly rent$1,579

Source: ACS 2020–2024, tables B25024, B25034, B25044 and B25064. During a Virginia site visit, check apartment laundry facilities, walking routes, parking and bus access. Building age and vehicle availability identify questions to investigate; they do not establish laundry access or customer behavior.

What can Virginia employer records tell a buyer?

BLS QCEW 2024 measureVirginia
Covered NAICS 812310 establishments233
Average weekly wage per covered employee$566
Establishment location quotient0.89
Change in establishments from prior year+9

Source: BLS QCEW 2024 annual averages, NAICS 812310, private ownership. The location quotient compares industry concentration with the national business base. It does not measure capacity or unmet demand in Virginia. Build payroll from required shifts, local hiring evidence and employer costs; the industry average is neither an hourly quote nor a full-time attendant salary.

How should Virginia utility costs be tested?

Virginia's 2024 all-sector average retail electricity price was 10.62 cents per kWh (Source: EIA State Electricity Profiles, 2024). An all-sector average is not a commercial tariff or your store's effective rate. Obtain the address-specific tariffs, fixed charges and demand charges, and compare them with actual bills and machine usage.

Other Virginia markets to compare

These pages narrow the geographic scope; each remains a research starting point rather than a listing feed.

What must a Virginia buyer verify before an offer?

Buyer decisionEvidence that can change it
Revenue is reproducibleMatch original deposits and settlements to tax returns, machine reports and attended collections
Price leaves enough cashModel debt service, owner labor, repair reserve and working capital
Site remains usableReview zoning, occupancy, utilities, lease assignment and option rights
Competition fits the catchmentVisit operating stores, record machine capacity and observe utilization

Use the due-diligence checklist and income-verification method to turn unanswered questions into offer conditions. Municipal permits, water/sewer prices and local wage rules have not been verified for a particular address here. The lender and your advisors must confirm applicable terms before you waive a contingency.

The Next Step If You Are Looking to Buy

Frequently Asked Questions

Are laundromats for sale in Virginia listed here?

This is a research and brokerage-intake page, not a current listing feed. A buying search needs your budget, location constraints, operating plan and funding evidence. Actual opportunities must be confirmed with the seller or authorized representative before availability, financials or a price can be represented.

What does the Virginia household screen show?

ACS 2020–2024 estimates 8,705,170 residents and 32.7% renter-occupied households in the geography shown (Source: Census Reporter). These estimates frame further research. They do not show how many households use commercial laundry or what competing machine capacity can serve them.

Do the employer figures show how many laundromats compete in Virginia?

They report establishments within the specified industry and administrative boundary, rather than a complete list of nearby competitors. Nonemployers and classification differences limit coverage. Visit the candidate's travel area and record active machines, hours and prices before interpreting competitive conditions.

How do I compare two Virginia acquisition candidates?

Use the same revenue-verification standard, staffing assumptions, debt terms and replacement reserve for both. Then compare the remaining lease control, installed equipment quotes and actual utility bills. Shared county statistics cannot distinguish two stores whose trade areas and operating records differ.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.