Sell a Laundromat in Virginia

To sell a laundromat in Virginia, prepare store-level revenue, lease and equipment evidence before choosing an asking price. The local figures below help explain the market around your store. They are dated demographic estimates and employer records, not local sale comparables or a forecast of buyer demand.

Key takeaways

  • Virginia: 1,099,123 renter households at a 32.7% renter share (Source: ACS 2020–2024).
  • Store financials and lease rights determine what can be represented to a buyer.
  • Local industry counts do not establish an asking price or forecast a sale.
  • Current permits, tariffs and transfer rules require transaction-specific confirmation.

Which local records should sellers prepare in Virginia?

Prepare the account identity, prior registration information and final-return workstream for the qualified preparer. Identify the actual receipt/certificate and its covered period when available. Explain an asset-sale exemption, if applicable, separately from the historical account's status so buyers do not receive an unintentionally broader assurance than the document supports.

Authority findings and limits

  • Code section 58.1-629 addresses a dealer selling or quitting the business, a final return/payment within fifteen days, and successor withholding until the prescribed payment receipt or no-tax-due certificate is produced. It provides consequences for failure to withhold and says the specified occasional-sale exemption does not remove the successor's duty. Its context is the retail sales/use tax chapter, not an all-tax clearance guarantee. Sources: Virginia Legislative Information System.
  • 23VAC10-210-3090 separately addresses the seller's final return, the successor's purchase-money withholding and the successor's registration. It instructs the successor to identify the previous dealer when registering. Registration mechanics and evidence supporting release of withheld funds are distinct parts of the rule. Sources: Virginia Legislative Information System.

Sources checked 2026-09-25. The opening paragraph is our transaction-preparation analysis; the cited findings describe the authorities' published guidance. This focused review does not establish a property's compliance, account classification or transaction clearance. Have the relevant authority and your advisers confirm current terms for the actual entity, address and proposed work.

What evidence describes Virginia?

ACS 2020–2024 estimateVirginiaPublished margin of error
Population8,705,170±Not published
Renter-occupied households1,099,123±8,702
Renter share of occupied households32.7%Derived ratio; no combined margin calculated
Median household income (2024 dollars)$93,170±$458

Source: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates via Census Reporter. Keep the estimate and its margin together when sharing the Virginia market summary. Do not present these household characteristics as measured customers or substitute household income for payroll evidence.

What is distinctive in the Virginia disclosure evidence?

The largest renter-household concentrations in Virginia's county extract are Fairfax County (129,906), Arlington County (65,806) and Virginia Beach city (62,686). Those three account for 23.5%; the other counties account for 840,725 renter households. Identify which county and neighborhood actually describe the business before using a statewide narrative.

Within this site's 50-state coverage set, Michigan is closest to Virginia in estimated renter-household count: 1,092,179 versus 1,099,123. Yet five-plus-unit buildings represent 13.3% of its housing, compared with 18.6% here. A similarly sized renter base is not a matched sale comparable. Use this contrast to explain why the buyer still needs your property's actual competition and laundry-access evidence.

Of the three other housing measures compared, the largest percentage-point difference is pre-1980 housing: 43.5% in Virginia and 62.1% in Michigan. In the disclosure file, document building laundry installations and later renovations instead of asserting what the statistic implies about customers. These are estimates, and this comparison does not test statistical significance.

Virginia's median gross residential rent is $1,579, while 18.6% of housing is in larger multifamily buildings. Neither figure is a commercial rent comparable. Keep the store's lease, CAM reconciliation and extension options separate from this residential context.

For the reported employer context, the CBP extract contains 277 establishments in 2023 and QCEW contains 233 in 2024. Keep both source labels in the Virginia appendix. Because the programs differ, subtracting these figures would not establish openings or closures. The QCEW wage of $566 per week also cannot replace employee-level hours and pay records.

Sources: ACS 2020–2024, Census CBP 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023 where shown, and BLS QCEW 2024. The linked geography extracts below reproduce the demographic comparisons. Read the methodology before using them in a transaction.

Which Virginia counties belong in the market context?

CountyRenter householdsRenter share2023 employer establishments
Fairfax County129,90631.4%27
Arlington County65,80658.7%3
Virginia Beach city62,68634.9%12
Richmond city58,91456.5%9
Norfolk city50,96553.7%23
Henrico County48,79435.5%7

Source: ACS 2020–2024 and Census CBP 2023, NAICS 812310. The leading three counties shown account for 23.5% of renter households in the state's county extract. Virginia has 28 counties with a positive matched industry record among 133 in this extract. Leave unmatched counties clearly labeled; a blank cannot support a representation that a buyer has no competition. Identify your store's county before using these figures in a confidential memorandum.

What statewide employer figures can be documented?

In Virginia, Census CBP 2023 reports 277 establishments and 1,204 paid employees in NAICS 812310 (Source: Census CBP, 2023). Describe these as employer records under the self-service laundry and drycleaning-equipment classification. A representation covering every laundromat would require additional records, including nonemployers. A statewide industry count cannot establish your store's pricing power.

Which housing facts belong in a Virginia sale package?

Housing measureVirginia
Housing units3,684,756
Units in buildings with at least five units18.6%
Units in buildings with two to four units4.5%
Units built before 198043.5%
Renter households without a vehicle13.5%
Median gross monthly rent$1,579

Source: ACS 2020–2024, tables B25024, B25034, B25044 and B25064. For a Virginia buyer, these figures raise specific questions about your customer catchment. Pair them with anonymized customer origins and observed visits before making a demand claim.

How should Virginia payroll benchmarks be disclosed?

BLS QCEW 2024 measureVirginia
Covered NAICS 812310 establishments233
Average weekly wage per covered employee$566
Establishment location quotient0.89
Change in establishments from prior year+9

Source: BLS QCEW 2024 annual averages, NAICS 812310, private ownership. A buyer of a store in Virginia needs your hours, roles, pay rates and employer costs. This industry average combines different jobs and working hours, so it cannot validate a payroll add-back or an unattended-store saving.

Which Virginia utility evidence should be ready?

Virginia's 2024 all-sector average retail electricity price was 10.62 cents per kWh (Source: EIA State Electricity Profiles, 2024). Keep this statewide average separate from the property's commercial tariff and effective billed rate. Provide original electric, gas, water and sewer bills and the service-address tariff before discussing utility savings.

These pages narrow the geographic scope; each remains a research starting point rather than a listing feed.

What should a Virginia seller prepare next?

Seller decisionEvidence to assemble
Asking priceReconcile tax returns, deposits, card settlements and collection records
Transferable leaseObtain the signed lease, options, landlord-consent terms and infrastructure responsibilities
Equipment adjustmentRecord models, age, repair history and installed replacement quotes
Confidential disclosureApprove a blind summary and qualify buyers before releasing identifying records

Start with the seller document checklist and confidential sale process. Local zoning, use, fire, plumbing, accessibility, tax clearance and brokerage requirements depend on the address and transaction. This page has not verified a permit status, local tariff, legal exemption or broker license. Check the responsible authority with counsel before representing a conclusion to a buyer.

The Next Step If You Are Thinking About Selling

Frequently Asked Questions

What is my Virginia laundromat worth?

No verified Virginia closed-sale sample is published on this page. Value requires normalized earnings, a transferable lease, equipment condition and relevant completed transactions. Use the local data to describe the surrounding population, not to manufacture a local multiple or justify an asking price.

Does Virginia's renter share prove demand for my store?

The ACS estimate is 32.7% for this geography (Source: ACS 2020–2024). It does not measure in-unit laundry, building laundry rooms or your customers. Revenue records and a specific catchment survey are needed before claiming that renter households support your store's volume.

Can I list a Virginia store without revealing its identity?

An initial summary can omit the name, address and other identifying details. Approve disclosures before distribution, screen buyers and use an NDA before releasing sensitive records. Small-market descriptions can still identify a business, so a confidentiality process reduces exposure but cannot promise secrecy.

What local facts are still unverified in Virginia?

The research does not establish a property's permit status, utility tariff, current transfer-tax treatment or the parties' licensing requirements. Obtain the property file and current guidance from the responsible agencies. Employer counts and ACS estimates are dated context and cannot substitute for those records.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.