Buy a Laundromat in Wisconsin

To buy a laundromat in Wisconsin, use local household and employer data to choose where to investigate, then test the individual store's income, lease and equipment. This page separates the geographic evidence from the questions a site visit must answer. It does not list businesses currently offered for sale.

Key takeaways

  • Wisconsin: 5,914,872 residents and $77,485 median household income (Source: ACS 2020–2024).
  • Match the data boundary to the address you are considering.
  • Verify operating competitors and laundry access within the store's catchment.
  • Include labor, reserves and replacement costs in the acquisition model.

What local records should buyers check in Wisconsin?

Before closing, have advisers determine the applicable withholding and seek authorized information about missing returns or balances. For a store carved out of a larger operation, reconcile the location covered by the transaction to the agency information rather than applying an entity-wide or location-only rule borrowed from another state.

Authority findings and limits

  • The FAQ distinguishes pre-sale information from post-sale clearance, which either party or its representative can request. It limits this clearance to sales/use tax. For a one-location purchase, it describes liability tied to the acquired location, not automatically every location of the seller. Assumed debt can be relevant even without cash changing hands, and a private agreement does not alter statutory exposure. The response provision allows a certificate or a liability notice after a completed request; it is not a promise of a favorable result. Sources: Wisconsin Department of Revenue.
  • DOR separately says an existing seller's permit/certificate cannot be transferred to a buyer. Registration and recordkeeping obligations are distinct from successor clearance. The underlying requirement depends on taxable activity; this page does not classify every laundromat's services or assume every equity transaction is a new permit holder. Sources: Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

Sources checked 2026-09-25. The opening paragraph is our transaction-preparation analysis; the cited findings describe the authorities' published guidance. This focused review does not establish a property's compliance, account classification or transaction clearance. Have the relevant authority and your advisers confirm current terms for the actual entity, address and proposed work.

What does the Wisconsin household data show?

ACS 2020–2024 estimateWisconsinPublished margin of error
Population5,914,872±Not published
Renter-occupied households797,266±6,241
Renter share of occupied households32.2%Derived ratio; no combined margin calculated
Median household income (2024 dollars)$77,485±$455

Source: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates via Census Reporter. Margins of error apply to the published estimates. Renter tenure does not measure access to a washer, and household income is not an attendant wage.

What should the Wisconsin figures prompt you to investigate?

For an initial Wisconsin search, the county extract separates Milwaukee County's 196,633 renter households from Dane County's 107,847 and Waukesha County's 40,511. Together they represent 43.3% of the state's county-extract renters. The remaining 452,275 households are spread elsewhere; the leading counties are not automatically the best acquisition choices.

Indiana has the closest renter-household count to Wisconsin among the 50 states covered here (799,766 versus 797,266). The housing mix differs: 17.0% of Wisconsin's units are in five-plus-unit buildings, 4.0 percentage points above Indiana. This is a demographic comparison, not a ranking of investment returns or evidence of equivalent competitors.

The biggest gap across pre-1980 housing, small multifamily housing and renter vehicle access is two-to-four-unit housing: Wisconsin records 9.4%, versus 6.0% in Indiana. That suggests a concrete inspection question about whether small rental buildings offer shared or in-unit laundry. It does not answer that question. The comparison uses point estimates and has not been tested for statistical significance.

Older housing is a prominent feature of the Wisconsin extract: 57.0% of units predate 1980. Ask separately about apartment laundry retrofits and the candidate property's utility improvements. The housing-age statistic does not establish either condition, so obtain plans, inspections or direct observations.

The employer records associated with Wisconsin do not produce one interchangeable store count: CBP lists 137 establishments for 2023, while QCEW lists 113 for 2024. Coverage and timing differ. Request a current operating competitor list rather than treating the difference as growth or decline. The reported QCEW weekly wage, $390, combines jobs and hours rather than quoting an attendant shift.

Sources: ACS 2020–2024, Census CBP 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023 where shown, and BLS QCEW 2024. The linked geography extracts below reproduce the demographic comparisons. Read the methodology before using them in a transaction.

Where are Wisconsin's renter households concentrated?

CountyRenter householdsRenter share2023 employer establishments
Milwaukee County196,63350.1%40
Dane County107,84742.9%6
Waukesha County40,51124.0%7
Brown County37,72734.0%11
Winnebago County24,87634.2%4
Racine County23,28429.0%5

Source: ACS 2020–2024 and Census CBP 2023, NAICS 812310. The leading three counties shown account for 43.3% of renter households in the state's county extract. Wisconsin has 13 counties with a positive matched industry record among 72 in this extract. A missing record is not evidence of an empty market, and its cause cannot be inferred without source flags. Use the table to choose areas for further review; the household distribution alone cannot rank investment returns.

How large is the recorded Wisconsin employer sector?

In Wisconsin, Census CBP 2023 reports 137 establishments and 533 paid employees in NAICS 812310 (Source: Census CBP, 2023). This industry classification covers self-service laundry and drycleaning equipment operations. It excludes nonemployer businesses from the CBP universe and is not a census of all laundromats. Compare any candidate's actual catchment with the statewide context before making an offer.

Which housing features should a Wisconsin buyer investigate?

Housing measureWisconsin
Housing units2,778,572
Units in buildings with at least five units17.0%
Units in buildings with two to four units9.4%
Units built before 198057.0%
Renter households without a vehicle15.1%
Median gross monthly rent$1,087

Source: ACS 2020–2024, tables B25024, B25034, B25044 and B25064. During a Wisconsin site visit, check apartment laundry facilities, walking routes, parking and bus access. Building age and vehicle availability identify questions to investigate; they do not establish laundry access or customer behavior.

What can Wisconsin employer records tell a buyer?

BLS QCEW 2024 measureWisconsin
Covered NAICS 812310 establishments113
Average weekly wage per covered employee$390
Establishment location quotient0.67
Change in establishments from prior year+6

Source: BLS QCEW 2024 annual averages, NAICS 812310, private ownership. The location quotient compares industry concentration with the national business base. It does not measure capacity or unmet demand in Wisconsin. Build payroll from required shifts, local hiring evidence and employer costs; the industry average is neither an hourly quote nor a full-time attendant salary.

How should Wisconsin utility costs be tested?

Wisconsin's 2024 all-sector average retail electricity price was 12.72 cents per kWh (Source: EIA State Electricity Profiles, 2024). An all-sector average is not a commercial tariff or your store's effective rate. Obtain the address-specific tariffs, fixed charges and demand charges, and compare them with actual bills and machine usage.

Other Wisconsin markets to compare

These pages narrow the geographic scope; each remains a research starting point rather than a listing feed.

What must a Wisconsin buyer verify before an offer?

Buyer decisionEvidence that can change it
Revenue is reproducibleMatch original deposits and settlements to tax returns, machine reports and attended collections
Price leaves enough cashModel debt service, owner labor, repair reserve and working capital
Site remains usableReview zoning, occupancy, utilities, lease assignment and option rights
Competition fits the catchmentVisit operating stores, record machine capacity and observe utilization

Use the due-diligence checklist and income-verification method to turn unanswered questions into offer conditions. Municipal permits, water/sewer prices and local wage rules have not been verified for a particular address here. The lender and your advisors must confirm applicable terms before you waive a contingency.

The Next Step If You Are Looking to Buy

Frequently Asked Questions

Are laundromats for sale in Wisconsin listed here?

This is a research and brokerage-intake page, not a current listing feed. A buying search needs your budget, location constraints, operating plan and funding evidence. Actual opportunities must be confirmed with the seller or authorized representative before availability, financials or a price can be represented.

What does the Wisconsin household screen show?

ACS 2020–2024 estimates 5,914,872 residents and 32.2% renter-occupied households in the geography shown (Source: Census Reporter). These estimates frame further research. They do not show how many households use commercial laundry or what competing machine capacity can serve them.

Do the employer figures show how many laundromats compete in Wisconsin?

They report establishments within the specified industry and administrative boundary, rather than a complete list of nearby competitors. Nonemployers and classification differences limit coverage. Visit the candidate's travel area and record active machines, hours and prices before interpreting competitive conditions.

How do I compare two Wisconsin acquisition candidates?

Use the same revenue-verification standard, staffing assumptions, debt terms and replacement reserve for both. Then compare the remaining lease control, installed equipment quotes and actual utility bills. Shared county statistics cannot distinguish two stores whose trade areas and operating records differ.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.