Sell a Laundromat in Wisconsin

To sell a laundromat in Wisconsin, prepare store-level revenue, lease and equipment evidence before choosing an asking price. The local figures below help explain the market around your store. They are dated demographic estimates and employer records, not local sale comparables or a forecast of buyer demand.

Key takeaways

  • Wisconsin: 797,266 renter households at a 32.2% renter share (Source: ACS 2020–2024).
  • Store financials and lease rights determine what can be represented to a buyer.
  • Local industry counts do not establish an asking price or forecast a sale.
  • Current permits, tariffs and transfer rules require transaction-specific confirmation.

Which local records should sellers prepare in Wisconsin?

Prepare records that support location-specific reporting and the authorized disclosure request. Explain outstanding periods or questions privately with advisers. Plan closure of seller accounts and buyer registration as separate responsibilities; do not market the seller's permit number as a transferable operating asset.

Authority findings and limits

  • The FAQ distinguishes pre-sale information from post-sale clearance, which either party or its representative can request. It limits this clearance to sales/use tax. For a one-location purchase, it describes liability tied to the acquired location, not automatically every location of the seller. Assumed debt can be relevant even without cash changing hands, and a private agreement does not alter statutory exposure. The response provision allows a certificate or a liability notice after a completed request; it is not a promise of a favorable result. Sources: Wisconsin Department of Revenue.
  • DOR separately says an existing seller's permit/certificate cannot be transferred to a buyer. Registration and recordkeeping obligations are distinct from successor clearance. The underlying requirement depends on taxable activity; this page does not classify every laundromat's services or assume every equity transaction is a new permit holder. Sources: Wisconsin Department of Revenue.

Sources checked 2026-09-25. The opening paragraph is our transaction-preparation analysis; the cited findings describe the authorities' published guidance. This focused review does not establish a property's compliance, account classification or transaction clearance. Have the relevant authority and your advisers confirm current terms for the actual entity, address and proposed work.

What evidence describes Wisconsin?

ACS 2020–2024 estimateWisconsinPublished margin of error
Population5,914,872±Not published
Renter-occupied households797,266±6,241
Renter share of occupied households32.2%Derived ratio; no combined margin calculated
Median household income (2024 dollars)$77,485±$455

Source: ACS 2020–2024 five-year estimates via Census Reporter. Keep the estimate and its margin together when sharing the Wisconsin market summary. Do not present these household characteristics as measured customers or substitute household income for payroll evidence.

What is distinctive in the Wisconsin disclosure evidence?

The largest renter-household concentrations in Wisconsin's county extract are Milwaukee County (196,633), Dane County (107,847) and Waukesha County (40,511). Those three account for 43.3%; the other counties account for 452,275 renter households. Identify which county and neighborhood actually describe the business before using a statewide narrative.

Within this site's 50-state coverage set, Indiana is closest to Wisconsin in estimated renter-household count: 799,766 versus 797,266. Yet five-plus-unit buildings represent 13.0% of its housing, compared with 17.0% here. A similarly sized renter base is not a matched sale comparable. Use this contrast to explain why the buyer still needs your property's actual competition and laundry-access evidence.

Of the three other housing measures compared, the largest percentage-point difference is two-to-four-unit housing: 9.4% in Wisconsin and 6.0% in Indiana. In the disclosure file, document whether small rental buildings offer shared or in-unit laundry instead of asserting what the statistic implies about customers. These are estimates, and this comparison does not test statistical significance.

57.0% of the housing units in Wisconsin were built before 1980. Prepare records of the laundromat property's own plumbing, electrical and hot-water work. Regional housing age cannot substantiate the condition of the leased space or support a representation that nearby homes lack washers.

For the reported employer context, the CBP extract contains 137 establishments in 2023 and QCEW contains 113 in 2024. Keep both source labels in the Wisconsin appendix. Because the programs differ, subtracting these figures would not establish openings or closures. The QCEW wage of $390 per week also cannot replace employee-level hours and pay records.

Sources: ACS 2020–2024, Census CBP 2023, ZIP Business Patterns 2023 where shown, and BLS QCEW 2024. The linked geography extracts below reproduce the demographic comparisons. Read the methodology before using them in a transaction.

Which Wisconsin counties belong in the market context?

CountyRenter householdsRenter share2023 employer establishments
Milwaukee County196,63350.1%40
Dane County107,84742.9%6
Waukesha County40,51124.0%7
Brown County37,72734.0%11
Winnebago County24,87634.2%4
Racine County23,28429.0%5

Source: ACS 2020–2024 and Census CBP 2023, NAICS 812310. The leading three counties shown account for 43.3% of renter households in the state's county extract. Wisconsin has 13 counties with a positive matched industry record among 72 in this extract. Leave unmatched counties clearly labeled; a blank cannot support a representation that a buyer has no competition. Identify your store's county before using these figures in a confidential memorandum.

What statewide employer figures can be documented?

In Wisconsin, Census CBP 2023 reports 137 establishments and 533 paid employees in NAICS 812310 (Source: Census CBP, 2023). Describe these as employer records under the self-service laundry and drycleaning-equipment classification. A representation covering every laundromat would require additional records, including nonemployers. A statewide industry count cannot establish your store's pricing power.

Which housing facts belong in a Wisconsin sale package?

Housing measureWisconsin
Housing units2,778,572
Units in buildings with at least five units17.0%
Units in buildings with two to four units9.4%
Units built before 198057.0%
Renter households without a vehicle15.1%
Median gross monthly rent$1,087

Source: ACS 2020–2024, tables B25024, B25034, B25044 and B25064. For a Wisconsin buyer, these figures raise specific questions about your customer catchment. Pair them with anonymized customer origins and observed visits before making a demand claim.

How should Wisconsin payroll benchmarks be disclosed?

BLS QCEW 2024 measureWisconsin
Covered NAICS 812310 establishments113
Average weekly wage per covered employee$390
Establishment location quotient0.67
Change in establishments from prior year+6

Source: BLS QCEW 2024 annual averages, NAICS 812310, private ownership. A buyer of a store in Wisconsin needs your hours, roles, pay rates and employer costs. This industry average combines different jobs and working hours, so it cannot validate a payroll add-back or an unattended-store saving.

Which Wisconsin utility evidence should be ready?

Wisconsin's 2024 all-sector average retail electricity price was 12.72 cents per kWh (Source: EIA State Electricity Profiles, 2024). Keep this statewide average separate from the property's commercial tariff and effective billed rate. Provide original electric, gas, water and sewer bills and the service-address tariff before discussing utility savings.

These pages narrow the geographic scope; each remains a research starting point rather than a listing feed.

What should a Wisconsin seller prepare next?

Seller decisionEvidence to assemble
Asking priceReconcile tax returns, deposits, card settlements and collection records
Transferable leaseObtain the signed lease, options, landlord-consent terms and infrastructure responsibilities
Equipment adjustmentRecord models, age, repair history and installed replacement quotes
Confidential disclosureApprove a blind summary and qualify buyers before releasing identifying records

Start with the seller document checklist and confidential sale process. Local zoning, use, fire, plumbing, accessibility, tax clearance and brokerage requirements depend on the address and transaction. This page has not verified a permit status, local tariff, legal exemption or broker license. Check the responsible authority with counsel before representing a conclusion to a buyer.

The Next Step If You Are Thinking About Selling

Frequently Asked Questions

What is my Wisconsin laundromat worth?

No verified Wisconsin closed-sale sample is published on this page. Value requires normalized earnings, a transferable lease, equipment condition and relevant completed transactions. Use the local data to describe the surrounding population, not to manufacture a local multiple or justify an asking price.

Does Wisconsin's renter share prove demand for my store?

The ACS estimate is 32.2% for this geography (Source: ACS 2020–2024). It does not measure in-unit laundry, building laundry rooms or your customers. Revenue records and a specific catchment survey are needed before claiming that renter households support your store's volume.

Can I list a Wisconsin store without revealing its identity?

An initial summary can omit the name, address and other identifying details. Approve disclosures before distribution, screen buyers and use an NDA before releasing sensitive records. Small-market descriptions can still identify a business, so a confidentiality process reduces exposure but cannot promise secrecy.

What local facts are still unverified in Wisconsin?

The research does not establish a property's permit status, utility tariff, current transfer-tax treatment or the parties' licensing requirements. Obtain the property file and current guidance from the responsible agencies. Employer counts and ACS estimates are dated context and cannot substitute for those records.

Sources

This page is general information about laundromat transactions, not legal, tax, or investment advice, and not a guarantee of sale price, timing, or financing approval. Verify current rules with your own CPA, attorney, lender, and the relevant state or municipal agency before acting.